GIA Heritage
Tracing the history of the Georgia Interscholastic Association
Email
Home
GHSBP Home
Schools, 1952-53

SCHOOLS OPEN IN 1952-53

SCHOOL COUNTY
All schools listed for:
Appling, Berrien, Bleckley, Cherokee, Clay, Columbia, Greene, Treutlen, Ware (county but not Waycross City)

Confirmed one-room school
Aaron Industrial High Jenkins
Abbeville High Wilcox
Adkins Grove Oglethorpe
Adrian Johnson
Alamo High Wheeler
Alapaha Colored Berrien
Alexander Center Greene
Allen Grove Columbia
Alma High Bacon
Antioch Wilcox
Appling Columbia
Appling County Training Appling
Arlington Vocational High Calhoun
Barksdale Lamar
Barnesville High & Industrial Lamar
Baxley Training Appling
Beach Hill McIntosh
Beeks Pike
Benevolence Randolph
Bentley Newton
Bethel Lamar
Bethlehem Oglethorpe
Bluffton Elementary Clay
Brooklet Junior High Bulloch
Brooks Colored Fayette
Brown Hill Bleckley
Brown Hill Wilcox
Bryan Jackson
Candler County Training Candler
Cannon Bluff McIntosh
Canton Colored Cherokee
G.W. Carver Bryan
Carver High Terrell
Cedar Oglethorpe
Cedar Creek Schley
Cedar Grove Jackson
Center Jackson
Center Hill Bleckley
Central Columbia
Central Lamar
Chappell Lamar
Chattahoochee Clay
Chattooga County Training Chattooga
Cherokee County Training Cherokee
Cherry Grove Wilkes
Chestnut Grove Oglethorpe
China Hill Columbia
Clarke Oglethorpe
Clary Grove Columbia
Cochran Bleckley
Cohentown Wilkes
Coleman Randolph
Community Columbia
Concord Industrial Pike
Cornelia Colored Habersham
Crawford Oglethorpe
Culverton Hancock
Daisy Elementary Evans
Daniel Grove Jackson
Day's Crossroads Clay
Dennis Gift Bleckley
Dixie Newton
East End Hancock
East Over Greene
Eatonton Colored Putnam
Ebenezer Junior High Harris
Edison Colored High Calhoun
T.J. Elder High Washington
Ellaville High Schley
Ellis Columbia
Eulonia McIntosh
Evans County Training Evans
Excelsior High Wilcox
Fairfield Elementary Pike
Fayette County Training Fayette
Fellowship Burke
Flat Rock Hart
Florence Street Chatham
Folkston Charlton
Forest Glenn Wilcox
Fork Bethel Oglethorpe
Galilee Columbia
Galilee Hancock
Gibbs Columbia
Gibson Grove Wilkes
Gillis Springs Treutlen
Girard High Burke
Glenmore-Manor Ware
Glenwood High Barrow
Gospel Water Branch Columbia
Green Chapel Clay
Green Grove Bleckley
Green Springs Hancock
Greensboro Greene
Hampton Rosenwald Henry
Hart County Training Hart
Hawkinsville High & Industrial Pulaski
Henry County Training Henry
Hickory Grove Hancock
Hilliard's Station Wilkes
Hillsboro Oconee
Holley Grove Lamar
Holt Elementary Irwin
Hooper-Renwick High Gwinnett
Hoschton Chapel Jackson
Hubbard Training Monroe
Hull Elementary Gwinnett
Hunts Chapel Hancock
Hurricane Grove Jackson
Hutcheson High Douglas
L.S. Ingraham Hancock
William James Bulloch
Jasper County Training Jasper
Jefferson County Training Jefferson
Jenkins County Training Jenkins
Jerusalem Columbia
Jerusalem Schley
Johntown Jackson
Jones Central Greene
Jones Chapel Jackson
Jones Chapel Wilkes
Jordan Hill Treutlen
Dock Kemp Johnson
Kestler Early
Kite Johnson
Lakeland Colored High Lanier
Lamkin Center Columbia
Lucy Laney High Richmond
Lax Irwin
Leary Elementary Calhoun
Leguin Newton
Lemon Henry
Lexington Oglethorpe
Lincolnton Lincoln
Livingston Chapel Newton
Lorey Wilcox
Love Industrial Treutlen
Lumpkin Oglethorpe
Lyonsville Wilkes
Macedonia Clay
Macedonia Columbia
Main Floyd
Marietta Schley
Martin Randolph
Maxey Hill Jackson
Maxeys Lodge Oglethorpe
McCormick Wilcox
Meansville Pike
Melvin Elementary Irwin
Menlo Chattooga
Midville Junior High Burke
Midway Clay
Midway Lamar
Miles Appling
Mill Creek Bryan
Millhaven Screven
Milner Junior High Lamar
Mount Bethel Henry
Mount Calvary Clay
Mount Carmel Oglethorpe
Mount Nebo Wilkes
Mount Olive Henry
Mount Olive Pike
Mount Zion Clay
Mount Zion Hancock
Mount Zion Oconee
Mount Zion Schley
Murden High Taliaferro
Mystic Elementary Irwin
Nashville High & Elementary Berrien
Neal Rosenwald Jackson
New Bethel Gwinnett
New Hope Clay
New Hope Oglethorpe
New Hope Wilkes
New Phillip Schley
New Salem Wilkes
Newborn Newton
Norcross Gwinnett
Oak Grove Oconee
Oakey Grove Columbia
Ocilla High & Industrial Irwin
Oconee Oglethorpe
Old Beulah Hancock
Olive Oglethorpe
Oxford Newton
Pearl High Morgan
Peerman Grove Wilkes
Pembroke Bryan
Phillips Chapel Treutlen
Piedmont Lamar
Pine Grove McIntosh
Pineview Wilcox
Piney Grove Oglethorpe
Pleasant Hill Oglethorpe
Pollards Academy Columbia
Pope City Wilcox
Poplar Springs Columbia
Randolph County Training Randolph
Ray City Berrien
Reeves Chapel Wilkes
Rehoboth Columbia
Rehoboth Lamar
Rockdale Mitchell
Rose Hill Newton
Rosemont Columbia
Rosenwald Oconee
Rosenwald High Wilkes
Royal Junior High Washington
Saint James Clay
Saint James Oglethorpe
Saint James Schley
Saint John Hart
Saint Lewis Lanier
Saint Luke Clay
Saint Paul Bleckley
Sand Hill Lamar
Sandy Run Hancock
Sardis Hart
Sardis Lamar
Screven County Training Screven
Seville Wilcox
Shellman Vocational Randolph
Shiloh Gwinnett
Shoal Creek Henry
Siloam Greene
Simmons Chapel Schley
Smith Chapel Pike
Smith Grove Columbia
Snow Hill Wilcox
Solid Rock Columbia
A. Speight High Clay
Spring Grove Columbia
Spring Hill Schley
Springfield Clay
Springfield Hancock
Springfield Henry
Springhill Oglethorpe
Stanton Grove Hancock
Steiner Grove Columbia
Stockbridge Rosenwald Henry
Sugar Hill Lamar
Summer Hill Jackson
Summerstand Elementary Burke
Summerville Chattooga
Summit Chapel Jackson
Surrency Junior High Appling
Telmore Ware
Tenth Street Troup
Thankful Hancock
Thankful Oglethorpe
Thankful Grove Oglethorpe
Thornton's Oglethorpe
Todd-Grant McIntosh
Treutlen County Training Treutlen
Turner-Pinkney Junior High Wilcox
Union Hancock
Union Pike
Union Point Greene
Unionville Lamar
Vienna High & Industrial Dooly
Walker High Long
Wall's Crossing Schley
Walnut Grove Columbia
Warren Chapel Hancock
Washington Negro High Wilkes
Washington Street High Newton
Water Branch Columbia
Watkins Oglethorpe
Watkins Grove Oglethorpe
Waverly Camden
Wayne County Training Wayne
Waynesboro High & Industrial Burke
White Plains Greene
White Plains Elementary Pike
White Rock Wilkes
Whitman Street Stephens
Williamson Pike
Wills Academy Jackson
Wimberly Bleckley
Winfield Columbia
Woods Chapel Lowndes
Woodville High Chatham
Woodville Greene
Zebulon Training Pike
Zoar Wilkes

CONFIRMED CLOSURES IN 1952

SCHOOL COUNTY
Brewer's Neck McIntosh
Cox McIntosh
Graham Appling
Penfield Greene
Smith Appling