GIA Heritage
Tracing the history of the Georgia Interscholastic Association
Email
Home
GHSBP Home
Schools, 1953-54

SCHOOLS OPEN IN 1953-54

SCHOOL COUNTY
All schools listed for:
Appling, Barrow, Berrien, Calhoun, Camden, Cherokee, Dodge, Douglas, Evans, Habersham, Henry, Irwin, Madison, McIntosh, Newton, Pickens, Putnam, Schley, Stephens, Treutlen, Twiggs, Walton, Wilcox

Confirmed one-room school
Aaron High Jenkins
Abbeville Wilcox
Acron Grove Marion
Alamo Colored High Wheeler
Alapaha Colored Berrien
Alexander Center Greene
Antioch Twiggs
Antioch Wilcox
Appling Training Appling
Arlington Vocational High Calhoun
Arnolds Chapel Walton
Baconton Mitchell
Barksdale Lamar
Barnesville High & Industrial Lamar
Battsford Burke
Baxley Training Appling
Bells Chapel Putnam
Belton Elementary Hall
Benevolence Randolph
Bentley Newton
Bethany Walton
Bethel Miller
Bethel Mitchell
Bethel Putnam
Bethlehem Barrow
Bethlehem Stephens
Birdsville-Herndon Jenkins
Black Creek Baldwin
Black Creek Screven
Blackwell Memorial Elbert
Bluffton Elementary Clay
Bowles Chapel Meriwether
Brantley Marion
Brooklet Junior High Bulloch
Brown Chapel Marion
Brown Hill Wilcox
Brown's Hill Walton
Browns Chapel Putnam
Brundage Mountain High Wilkinson
Bryant Street Rockdale
Buena Vista High Marion
Ralph Bunche High Camden
Camden County Training Camden
Cannon Bluff McIntosh
Canton Colored Cherokee
Carlton Madison
Carneghan McIntosh
Carter's Hill Walton
Carver High Baldwin
George Washington Carver Bryan
Carver Coffee
Carver High Jefferson
Carver High Walton
Cataula Harris
Cedar Creek Schley
Cedar Grove Jackson
Central Lamar
Chance Hill Twiggs
Chappell Lamar
Chattooga County Training Chattooga
Chauncey Junior High Dodge
Cherokee County Training Cherokee
Chester Dodge
Chipley Harris
Clarkesville Colored Habersham
Comer Madison
Concord Industrial Pike
Copeland Dodge
Cornelia Colored Habersham
Cotton Mitchell
Cousins Community Jenkins
Cousins Junior High Burke
Cross Roads Stephens
Culverton Hancock
Daisy Elementary Evans
Susie Dasher Elementary Laurens
Dean's Grove McIntosh
Deercourt Stephens
Ditch Pond Screven
Dixie Newton
Eagle Neck McIntosh
East End Hancock
East Putnam Putnam
Eastover Greene
Eatonton Colored Putnam
Eden Elementary Effingham
Edison Colored High Calhoun
T.J. Elder High Washington
Ellaville High Schley
Etchison Walton
Eulonia McIntosh
Evans County Training Evans
Excelsior Wilcox
Fair Street Hall
Fairfield Barrow
Fayette County Training Fayette
Fellowship Walton
Flat Rock Putnam
Forest Glenn Wilcox
Free Gift Putnam
Freeman Grove Putnam
Friendship Mitchell
Galilee Hancock
Gallad Screven
Gillis Springs Treutlen
Glenwood High Barrow
Glenwood Colored High Wheeler
Good Hope-Peters Walton
Gough Elementary Burke
Green Springs Hancock
Greensboro High Greene
Habecca Mitchell
Hampton Rosenwald Henry
Harris County Consolidated Negro High Harris
Harris Memorial Camden
Harris Street Chatham
Haven Home Junior High Chatham
Henry County Training Henry
Hickory Grove Hancock
Hodges Grove Bulloch
Holmestown Liberty
Holt Elementary Irwin
Hologrove Lamar
Hooper-Renwick High Gwinnett
Hubbard Training Monroe
Hull Elementary Gwinnett
Hunts Chapel Hancock
Hunts Chapel Putnam
Hutcheson High Douglas
Hutto High Decatur
Idlewood Burke
L.S. Ingraham Hancock
B.S. Ingram Bibb
Jarrell Meriwether
Jasper County Training Jasper
Jefferson Putnam
Jefferson County Training Jefferson
Jeffersonville Vocational Twiggs
Jenkins County Training Jenkins
Jerusalem Schley
Johntown High Jackson
Jones Central Greene
Jones Elementary Emanuel
Jones Street Elbert
Kingsland Union Camden
Kinlaw Camden
Lacy Wilcox
Lakeland Colored High Lanier
Lavonia Colored High Franklin
Lax Elementary Irwin
Leary Elementary Calhoun
Lee Street Pierce
Leguin Newton
Lemon Henry
Lisbon Dodge
Livingston Chapel Newton
Loganville Walton
Lone Oak Meriwether
Love Industrial Treutlen
Luthersville Meriwether
Magnolia Glynn
Mahala's Chapel Marion
Manchester Meriwether
Marion Twiggs
Marietta Schley
Martin Grove Stephens
McArthur Colored High Wheeler
McCormick Wilcox
McDuffie County Training McDuffie
Meldrim Effingham
Melvin Elementary Irwin
Menlo Colored Chattooga
Midville Junior High Burke
Midway Lamar
Miles Appling
Milner Junior High Lamar
Morgan Elementary Calhoun
Mount Bethel Henry
Mount Calvary Putnam
Mount Carmel Marion
Mount Enon Walton
Mount Olive Junior High Dodge
Mount Olive Henry
Mount Olive Twiggs
Mount Pleasant Putnam
Mount Zion High Hall
Mount Zion Hancock
Mount Zion Marion
Mount Zion Schley
Mount Zion Twiggs
Murden High Taliaferro
Mystic Elementary Irwin
Nashville High & Elementary Berrien
New Beulah Hancock
New Fellowship Marion
New Hope Putnam
New Phillip Schley
New Sandridge Bulloch
Newborn Newton
Newington Screven
Newton Baker
Nicholls Junior High Coffee
Norcross Gwinnett
Oak Grove Mitchell
Ocilla High & Industrial Irwin
Odessa Meriwether
Old Beulah Hancock
Osierfield Elementary Irwin
Oxford Newton
Palmer Elementary Burke
Parks Grove
Closed on (before?) January 1, 1954
Long
Peabody High Dodge
Pearl High Morgan
Perkins Jenkins
Phillips Chapel Treutlen
Pickens County Training Pickens
Piedmont Lamar
Pine Crest Mitchell
Pine Level Marion
Pineview Wilcox
Pond Hill Marion
Pope City Wilcox
Popular Springs Marion
Portal High Bulloch
Powell Laboratory Chatham
Primrose Meriwether
Pulaski Junior High Candler
Pumpkintown Randolph
Randolph County Training Randolph
Ray City Berrien
Red Oak Henry
Rehoboth Lamar
Reidsville Tattnall
Rhine Colored High Dodge
Riceboro Elementary Liberty
Rockdale Mitchell
Rose Hill Newton
Rosenwald Oconee
Rosenwald Industrial
(likely also called Screven Colored)
Wayne
Rosier Grove Burke
Royston Franklin
Rutledge Morgan
Saint James Schley
St. Luke Putnam
St. Mark(s) Marion
St. Marks Meriwether
St. Paul Marion
Sale City Mitchell
Sales Chapel Marion
Sandhill Lamar
Sandy Run East Hancock
Sapelo McIntosh
Sardis Lamar
Seville Wilcox
Shady Grove Meriwether
Shellman Vocational Randolph
Shoal Creek Henry
Siloam Greene
Simmons Chapel Schley
Smith's Chapel Walton
Snow Hill Wilcox
Social Circle Walton
A. Speight High Clay
Spring Bluff Camden
Spring Hill Schley
Spring Hill Walton
Springfield High Burke
Springfield High Hancock
Springfield Henry
Springfield Elementary Irwin
Springfield Morgan
Springfield Taliaferro
Springfield Terrace Chatham
Stanton Grove Hancock
Stockbridge Rosenwald Henry
Stovall Meriwether
Sugar Hill Lamar
Summerstand Elementary Burke
Surrency Junior High Appling
Swainsboro High & Industrial Emanuel
Tabor's Chapel Madison
Talbotton Colored High Talbot
Tanner's Bridge Barrow
Tarboro Camden
Tazewell Marion
Telmore Ware
Thankful Hancock
Thompson Walton
Todd-Grant McIntosh
Treutlen County Training Treutlen
Turner-Pinkney Wilcox
Twin City Rosenwald Emanuel
Union Elementary Hancock
Union Grove High Franklin
Union Point Junior High Greene
Unionville Bibb
Unionville Lamar
Unity Grove Henry
Vienna High & Industrial Dooly
Waggoner's Grove Madison
Walker High Long
Wall's Crossing Schley
Warm Springs Meriwether
Warren Hancock
Washington Colored High Wilkes
Washington Street High Newton
Waverly Camden
Waverly Hall Harris
Wayne County Training Wayne
Waynesboro High & Industrial Burke
West End Troup
White Plains Greene
White Springs Twiggs
Whitman Street Stephens
Winston Douglas
Woodland Colored High Talbot
Woodville High Chatham
Woodville Greene
Zebulon Training Pike
Zion Hill Meriwether

CONFIRMED CLOSURES IN 1953

SCHOOL COUNTY
Beach Hill McIntosh
Jordan Hill Treutlen
Parks Grove
Closed on (before?) January 1, 1954
Long
Pine Grove McIntosh
Saint Lewis Lanier