GIA Heritage
Tracing the history of the Georgia Interscholastic Association
Email
Home
GHSBP Home
Schools, 1955-56

SCHOOLS OPEN IN 1955-56

SCHOOL COUNTY
All schools listed for:
Bacon, Barrow, Berrien, Brantley, Burke, Butts, Chattooga, Clay, Clinch, Dodge, Fayette, Franklin, Habersham, Heard, Irwin, Jackson, Lanier, Lincoln, Long, Marion, McIntosh, Newton, Oglethorpe, Pickens, Putnam, Rockdale, Stephens, Talbot, Taliaferro, Treutlen, Washington

Confirmed one-room school
Aaron High Jenkins
Adgateville Jasper
Alamo Colored High Wheeler
Alma High Bacon
Appling County Consolidated Appling
Appling High Columbia
Barksdale Lamar
Barnesville High & Industrial Lamar
Baxley Training Appling
Beach Grove Washington
Benevolence Randolph
Bentley Newton
Bethany Walton
Bethel Lamar
Bethlehem Barrow
Bethlehem Stephens
Birdsville-Herndon Jenkins
Blackwell Memorial Elbert
Bluffton Elementary Clay
Blue Spring Worth
Bold Springs Butts
Bryan Jackson
Bryant Street Rockdale
Butler-Baker Putnam
California Washington
Cannon Bluff McIntosh
Canton Junior High Cherokee
Carlton Madison
Carneghan McIntosh
Ruth Carter Talbot
Carter's Hill Walton
Carver Jefferson
Carver High Terrell
Carver High Walton
Cedar Grove Jackson
Center Jackson
Central Lamar
Chappel Lamar
Chattooga County Training Chattooga
Chauncey Dodge
Cherokee County Training Cherokee
Chester Dodge
Clarkesville Colored Habersham
Cleveland Washington
Cochran Colored Bleckley
Coleman Randolph
Comer Madison
Concord Industrial
Closed between Nov. 1955 and Feb. 1956
Pike
Copeland Dodge
Cornelia Colored Habersham
Cousins Elementary Burke
Cross Roads Stephens
Davisboro Academy Washington
Dean's Grove McIntosh
Deer Court Stephens
Dixie Newton
Drayton Dooly
East Pike Elementary
Completed between Nov. 1955 and Feb. 1956
Pike
T.J. Elder High Washington
Ellaville Colored High Schley
Enterprise Randolph
Etchinson Walton
Eulonia McIntosh
Evergreen Worth
Fairfield Barrow
Fayette County Training Fayette
Fountain High Clayton
Galilee Columbia
Gardners Washington
Geneva Colored Talbot
Gibbs Institute Columbia
Girard Elementary Burke
Glenwood High Barrow
Glenwood Colored High Wheeler
Good Hope-Peters Walton
Gough Elementary Burke
Green Grove Washington
Greene County Greene
Harrison Washington
Harrisonville Worth
Henderson High Butts
Hoboken Brantley
Holly Grove Lamar
Holt Elementary Irwin
Homerville High & Elementary Clinch
Hooper-Renwick High Gwinnett
Hortense Brantley
Hoschton Chapel Jackson
Hubbard Training Monroe
Hull Elementary Gwinnett
Hutcheson High Douglas
Indian Springs Butts
L.S. Ingraham Hancock
Jasper County Training Jasper
Jefferson County Training Jefferson
Jenkins County Training Jenkins
Mary Johnson Heard
Johntown High Jackson
Jones Chapel Jackson
Jones Chapel Washington
Jones Street Elbert
Jonesboro Colored Clayton
Jordan Junior High Washington
Jordan Station Washington
Lakeland Colored High Lanier
Burgess Landrum
Opened March 30, 1956
Jenkins
Lavonia Colored Franklin
Lebannah Dooly
Leguin Newton
Lincoln County Training Lincoln
Lisbon Dodge
Little Hope Colored Franklin
Livingston Chapel Newton
Loganville Walton
Mariah Grove Effingham
Marion County Colored Marion
Martin Academy Randolph
Martin Grove Stephens
Maxey Hill Jackson
McArthur Colored High Wheeler
Menlo Chattooga
Mercer Mill Worth
Middle Hill Washington
Midville Elementary Burke
Midway Lamar
Milner Junior High Lamar
Mineral Springs Washington
Mount Enon Walton
Mount Olive Dodge
Mount Olive Washington
Murden High Taliaferro
Mystic Negro Irwin
Nahunta Brantley
Nashville High & Elementary Berrien
Neal Rosenwald Jackson
Newborn Newton
Newford Wilkes
Oak Hill High Worth
Oakfield Worth
Ocilla High & Industrial Irwin
Oglethorpe County Training Oglethorpe
Oxford Newton
Palmer Elementary Burke
Peabody Dodge
Pickens County Training Pickens
Piedmont Lamar
Pike County Consolidated
Completed between Nov. 1955 and Feb. 1956
Pike
Pinehurst Dooly
Pleasant Hill Worth
Pollard Columbia
Pringle Washington
Pumpkintown Randolph
Randolph County Training Randolph
Rehoboth Lamar
Rhine Dodge
Riddleville Washington
Rose Hill Newton
Rosemont Columbia
Rosenwald Oconee
Rosenwald Wayne
Rosenwald Wilkes
Royal Washington
Royston Franklin
Sandhill Lamar
Sapelo McIntosh
Sardis Lamar
Shellman Vocational Randolph
Social Circle Training Walton
Southside
Completed between Sept. 1955 and Feb. 1956
Madison
A. Speight High Clay
Spring Hill Walton
Springvale Randolph
Stockton Colored Lanier
Sugarhill Lamar
Summer Hill Jackson
Summerville Negro Chattooga
Summit Chapel Jackson
Surrency Junior High Appling
Tabor's Chapel Madison
Tanner's Bridge Barrow
Tattnall County Industrial Tattnall
Carrie Taylor Jasper
Tennille Washington
Joe Terrell Randolph
Thompson Walton
Todd-Grant McIntosh
Treutlen County Training Treutlen
Tussahaw Butts
Unadilla Dooly
Union Grove Franklin
Union Spring Effingham
Unionville Lamar
Unionville Worth
Vienna High & Industrial Dooly
Waggoner's Grove Madison
Walker High Long
Washington Early
Washington Wilkes
Washington Street Newton
Wayne County Training Wayne
Waynesboro High & Industrial Burke
Waynesville Brantley
Westside Chattooga (Trion)
Whitman Street Stephens
Wills Academy Jackson
John H. Woodall Talbot
Zebulon Training
Closed between Nov. 1955 and Feb. 1956
Pike

CONFIRMED CLOSURES IN 1955

SCHOOL COUNTY
Bakerfield Dooly
Bells Chapel Putnam
Bethel Putnam
Browns Chapel Putnam
Chattahoochee Clay
Cobb Grove Burke
Coffee Negro Bacon
Concord Industrial
Between Nov. 1955 and Feb. 1956
Pike
Crossroads Clay
Daniel Grove Jackson
East Putnam Putnam
Eatonton Colored Putnam
Fielding Grove Burke
Flat Rock Putnam
Free Gift Putnam
Freeman Grove Putnam
Gillis Springs Treutlen
Green Chapel Clay
Greens Grove Burke
Hampton Rosenwald Henry
Henry County Training Henry
L.D. Hill Burke
Hunts Chapel Putnam
Hurricane Grove Jackson
Inman Grove Burke
Jefferson Putnam
Jenkins County Training
Closed March 30, 1956
Jenkins
Lax Elementary Irwin
Love Industrial Treutlen
Macedonia Clay
Melvin Elementary Irwin
Morgan Grove Dooly
Mount Calvary Clay
Mount Calvary Putnam
Mount Mariah Dooly
Mount Zion Burke
Mount Zion Clay
New Hope Clay
Osierfield Elementary Irwin
Phillips Chapel Treutlen
Rock Creek Burke
Rosier Grove Elementary Burke
St. Clair Burke
St. Luke Putnam
Sandy Mount Dooly
Springfield Clay
Springfield High Hancock
Stockbridge Rosenwald Henry
Summerstand Elementary Burke
Third Church Burke
Tippettville Dooly
Williams Grove Burke
Zebulon Training
Between Nov. 1955 and Feb. 1956
Pike