GIA Heritage
Tracing the history of the Georgia Interscholastic Association
Email
Home
GHSBP Home
Schools, 1956-57

SCHOOLS OPEN IN 1956-57

SCHOOL COUNTY
All schools listed for:
Appling, Bacon, Barrow, Berrien, Burke, Cherokee, Clay, Clinch, Dooly, Douglas, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Gwinnett, Habersham, Haralson, Hart, Heard, Henry, Irwin, Jasper, Jeff Davis, Jenkins, Lanier, Lincoln, Long, Madison, Marion, Newton, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Pickens, Pike, Putnam, Rockdale, Talbot, Taliaferro, Taylor, Treutlen, Twiggs, Warren, Washington, Wilcox, Worth

Confirmed one-room school
Aaron Jenkins
Adrian Colored Johnson
Alamo High Wheeler
Alexander Center Greene
Alma High Bacon
Antioch Twiggs
Appling County Consolidated Appling
Appling High Columbia
Baxley Training Appling
Bay Point Dooly
Beach Grove Washington
Benevolence Randolph
Bentley Newton
Bethel Terrell
Bethlehem Barrow
Big Poplar Dooly
Birdsville-Herndon Jenkins
Blackwell Memorial Elbert
John P. Blanchard High
Opened April 29, 1957
Columbia
Blue Springs Worth
Bluffton Elementary Clay
Booker Lamar
Bostwick Morgan
Bridgeboro Worth
Brown Hill Bleckley
Brown's Grove Dooly
Bryan Jackson
Bryant Street Rockdale
Buckaloo Worth
Buckhead Morgan
Buford Colored Gwinnett
Butler-Baker Putnam
Byromville Dooly
California Washington
Ruth Carter Talbot
Carver Elementary Early
Carver High (/Elementary) Terrell
Carver High Walton
Center Jackson
Central Columbia
Charity Grove Worth
Chattooga County Training Chattooga
Chauncey Dodge
Cherokee County Training Cherokee
Chester Dodge
Clarkesville Colored Habersham
Cleveland Washington
Clyo Colored Elementary Effingham
Cochran Colored Bleckley
Coleman Randolph
Copeland Dodge
Cornelia Colored Habersham
Floyd T. Corry Greene
Cousins Elementary Burke
Cousins Jenkins
Davisboro Academy Washington
Dixie Newton
Dooling Dooly
Drayton Dooly
East End Hancock
East Pike Elementary
Pike
Effingham County High & Elementary
(Springfield)
Effingham
Effingham County Training
(Guyton)
Effingham
T.J. Elder Washington
Ellaville Colored High Schley
Ellis Columbia
Eulonia McIntosh
Eureka High Taylor
Evergreen Worth
Fairfield Barrow
Fayette County Training Fayette
Forest Chapel Dooly
Fort Early Worth
Friendship Worth
Galilee Columbia
Galilee Hancock
Gardners Washington
Geneva Colored Talbot
Gibbs Elementary
Opened April 29, 1957
Columbia
Gibbs High Columbia
Girard Elementary Burke
Glenwood High Barrow
Gospel Water Branch Columbia
Gough Elementary Burke
Green Grove Washington
Green Springs Hancock
Hampton Rosenwald Henry
Haralson County Consolidated Haralson
Harrison Washington
Harrisonville Worth
Hart County Training Hart
Hazlehurst High & Elementary Jeff Davis
Henry County Training Henry
George A. Hill Elementary Wilcox
Hoboken Brantley
Holly Grove Dooly
Holt Elementary Irwin
Homerville High & Elementary Clinch
Hooper-Renwick High Gwinnett
Hoschton Chapel Jackson
Hull Elementary Gwinnett
Hutcheson High Douglas
L.S. Ingraham Hancock
Irwinton Junior High Wilkinson
Isabella Worth
Jackson Grove Worth
Jasper County Training Jasper
Jefferson County Training Jefferson
Jeffersonville Vocational Twiggs
Jerusalem Columbia
Mary Johnson Heard
Johntown High Jackson
Jones Central Greene
Jones Chapel Jackson
Jones Chapel Washington
Jones Street Elbert
Jonesboro Colored Elementary Clayton
Jordan Junior High Washington
Jordan Station Washington
Dock Kemp Johnson
Kite
Closed January 1, 1957
Johnson
Lakeland High & Elementary Lanier
Burgess Landrum Jenkins
Lavonia High Franklin
Lebannah Dooly
Leguin Newton
Lilly Dooly
Lincoln County Training Lincoln
Lisbon Dodge
Little Poplar Dooly
Livingston Chapel Newton
Macedonia Columbia
Marion County Colored Marion
Martin Randolph
Menlo Negro Chattooga
Mercer's Mill Worth
Metasville Wilkes
Middle Hill Washington
Midville Elementary Burke
Miller's Chapel Worth
Mineral Springs Washington
Mitchell Grove Worth
Montgomery County Training Montgomery
Morning Star Worth
Morris Hill Worth
Mount Olive Dodge
Mount Olive Twiggs
Mount Olive Washington
Mount Olive Worth
Mountain Grove Terrell
Murden High Taliaferro
Mystic Negro Irwin
Nahunta Brantley
Nashville High & Elementary Berrien
Neapolis Street Elementary Wilcox
New Bethel Gwinnett
New Bethel Worth
New Hope Worth
Newborn Newton
Norcross Gwinnett
Northside Madison
Norwood Elementary Warren
Oak Grove Dooly
Oak Grove Worth
Oak Hill
Open by March 1957
Stephens
Oak Hill High Worth
Oakey Grove Columbia
Oakfield Worth
Ocilla High & Industrial Irwin
Oglethorpe County Training Oglethorpe
Old Beulah Hancock
Oxford Newton
Palmer Elementary Burke
Parkerville Worth
Peabody Dodge
Pearl Street High Morgan
Phinizy
Opened April 29, 1957
Columbia
Pickens County Training Pickens
Pike County Consolidated
Pike
Pinehurst Dooly
Piney Grove Terrell
Pleasant Hill Terrell
Pleasant Hill Worth
Pollard Columbia
Poplar Spring Columbia
Porter's Corner Worth
Poulan Worth
Powelltown Worth
Pringle Washington
Pumpkintown Randolph
Randolph County Training Randolph
Rayle Wilkes
Rehoboth Columbia
Reynolds Elementary Taylor
Riddleville Washington
Rincon Effingham
Rose Hill Newton
Rosemont Columbia
Royal Washington
Royston High Franklin
Saint James Worth
Saint Matthew Jeff Davis
Shady Grove Worth
Shellman Vocational Randolph
Shiloh Gwinnett
Shingler Worth
Shoal Creek Henry
Smith Grove Columbia
Siloam Colored Greene
Snow Dooly
Solid Rock Columbia
Southside Madison
A. Speight High Clay
Spring Hill Worth
Springfield Hancock
Steiner Grove Columbia
Stockbridge Rosenwald Henry
Ed Stroud Oconee
Summerville Negro Chattooga
Summit Chapel Jackson
Sumner Worth
Surrency Junior High Appling
Tanner's Bridge Barrow
Carrie Taylor Jasper
Tennille Junior High Washington
Todd-Grant McIntosh
Toomsboro Rosenwald Wilkinson
Treutlen County Training Treutlen
Tyrone Wilkes
Unadilla Dooly
Union Grove High Franklin
Unionville Worth
Vienna High & Industrial Dooly
Walker High Long
Walnut Grove Columbia
Warren Hancock
Warrenton High & Elementary Warren
Washington Negro Wilkes
Washington Street Newton
Water Branch Columbia
Washington Early
Wayne County Training Wayne
Waynesboro High & Industrial Burke
George T. White Elementary
Opened April 29, 1957
Columbia
White Plains Colored Greene
Whitman Street Stephens
Wilcox County Consolidated Wilcox
Winfield Columbia
Winston Douglas
John H. Woodall Elementary Talbot
Woodville Colored Greene
Zion Grove Worth

CONFIRMED CLOSURES IN 1956

SCHOOL COUNTY
Adgateville Jasper
Appling High
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Barksdale Lamar
Barnesville High & Industrial Lamar
Bethel Lamar
Canton Junior High Cherokee
Central
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Central Lamar
Chappel Lamar
Ellis
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Galilee
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Gibbs High
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Gospel Water Branch
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Holly Grove Lamar
Jerusalem
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Little Hope Franklin
Macedonia
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Mariah Grove Effingham
Midway Lamar
Milner Junior High Lamar
Oakey Grove
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Piedmont Lamar
Pollard
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Poplar Spring
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Rehoboth
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Rehoboth Lamar
Rhine Dodge
Rosemont
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Sandhill Lamar
Sardis Lamar
Smith Grove
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Solid Rock
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Steiner Grove
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Stockton Colored Lanier
Sugarhill Lamar
Union Spring Effingham
Unionville Lamar
Walnut Grove
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Water Branch
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia
Winfield
Closed April 29, 1957
Columbia