Email
Home
|
2005 Class AAAA Girls
Opening Round |
February 18 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
East Paulding * (Dallas) | 70 |
North Clayton (College Park) | 48 |
Etowah * (22-6) (Woodstock) | 50 |
Clarke Central (16-11) (Athens) | 28 |
Greenbrier * (21-7) (Evans) | 54 |
Woodward Academy (16-11) (College Park) | 31 |
Haralson County * (25-1) (Tallapoosa) | 68 |
Wayne County (Jesup) | 40 |
Jones County * (26-1) (Gray) | 97 3 OT |
Douglas County (Douglasville) | 95 3 OT |
Jonesboro * (25-2) | 74 |
Rome (22-5) | 51 |
Lakeside (12-10) (Atlanta) | 58 |
Rockdale County * (19-8) (Conyers) | 54 |
Mays (23-6) (Atlanta) | 77 |
Northwest Whitfield * (Tunnel Hill) | 55 |
North Forsyth (16-12) (Cumming) | 73 |
Salem * (Conyers) | 70 |
Northside * (22-4) (Warner Robins) | 63 |
Bainbridge | 31 |
Sandy Creek * (24-3) (Tyrone) | 64 |
Statesboro | 39 |
St. Pius X * (24-3) (Atlanta) | 58 |
Loganville | 48 |
Stockbridge | 66 |
Thomas County Central * (Thomasville) | 59 |
Stone Mountain * (22-6) | 57 |
Dalton | 49 |
Warner Robins | 48 |
Ware County * (Waycross) | 33 |
Westside * (23-5) (Macon) | 74 |
Lee County (Leesburg) | 24 |
Second Round |
February 24 Dalton - Northwest Georgia Trade Center |
St. Pius X (25-3) (Atlanta) | 50 |
Mays (24-6) (Atlanta) | 44 |
Stone Mountain (23-6) | 47 |
North Forsyth (17-12) (Cumming) | 30 |
February 24 Columbus |
Greenbrier (22-7) (Evans) | 60 |
Stockbridge | 51 |
Westside (24-5) (Macon) | 64 |
Haralson County (26-1) (Tallapoosa) | 54 |
February 25 Dalton - Northwest Georgia Trade Center |
Etowah (23-6) (Woodstock) | 64 |
East Paulding (Dallas) | 49 |
Jonesboro (26-2) | 40 |
Lakeside (13-10) (Atlanta) | 23 |
February 25 Columbus |
Jones County (27-1) (Gray) | 69 |
Warner Robins | 54 |
Northside (23-4) (Warner Robins) | 54 |
Sandy Creek (25-3) (Tyrone) | 35 |
Quarterfinals |
February 26 Dalton - Northwest Georgia Trade Center |
Stone Mountain (24-6) | 57 |
St. Pius X (26-3) (Atlanta) | 34 |
Etowah (24-6) (Woodstock) | 56 |
Jonesboro (27-2) | 51 |
February 26 Columbus |
Westside (25-5) (Macon) | 54 |
Greenbrier (23-7) (Evans) | 52 |
Jones County (28-1) (Gray) | 56 |
Northside (24-4) (Warner Robins) | 54 |
Semifinals |
March 2
Duluth - Gwinnett Arena |
Etowah (25-6) (Woodstock) | 47 |
Jones County (29-1) (Gray) | 41 |
Westside (26-5) (Macon) | 51 |
Stone Mountain (25-6) | 47 |
Finals |
March 4
Duluth - Gwinnett Arena |
Etowah (26-6) (Woodstock) | 61 |
Westside (27-5) (Macon) | 47 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Etowah
School Title: 1st
Final Record: 27-6
Coach: Bob Westbrook
Notes:
|
|