GIA Heritage
Tracing the history of the Georgia Interscholastic Association
Email
Home
GHSBP Home
GIA Boys Champions

Class C was dropped after the 1964 season; Class B after 1969.

Class AA
Class A
Class B
Class C
1948
Ballard
(Macon)
1949
Ballard
(Macon)
Thomaston Training
Wayne County Training
(Jesup)
Hill
(Lafayette)
1950
Ballard-Hudson
(Macon)
Thomaston Training
Wayne County Training
(Jesup)
1951
Ballard-Hudson
(Macon)
Risley
(Brunswick)
Lee Street
(Blackshear)
Whitman Street
(Toccoa)
1952
Washington
(Atlanta)
Center
(Waycross)
Wayne County Training
(Jesup)
Stephens
(Calhoun)
1953
Beach
(Savannah)
Hutto
(Bainbridge)
Macon County Training
(Montezuma)
Holsey-Cobb Institute
(Cordele)
1954
Howard
(Atlanta)
Hunt
(Fort Valley)
Lee Street
(Blackshear)
Stephens
(Calhoun)
1955
Carver
(Atlanta)
Risley
(Brunswick)
Lee Street
(Blackshear)
Holsey-Cobb Institute
(Cordele)
1956
Ballard-Hudson
(Macon)
Center
(Waycross)
Edison Negro
Alma Consolidated
1957
Price
(Atlanta)
Fairmont
(Griffin)
Lee Street
(Blackshear)
Richland High & Industrial
1958
Carver
(Atlanta)
Hunt
(Fort Valley)
Monitor
(Fitzgerald)
Haralson County Consolidated
(Waco)
1959
Washington
(Atlanta)
Monitor
(Fitzgerald)
Stephens
(Calhoun)
1960
Washington
(Atlanta)
Hunt
(Fort Valley)
Harrison
(West Point)
Stephens
(Calhoun)
1961
South Fulton
(East Point)
Central
(McRae)
R.L. Cousins
(Douglasville)
Stephens
(Calhoun)
1962
Price
(Atlanta)
Drake
(Thomaston)
R.L. Cousins
(Douglasville)
Bethune
(Folkston)
1963
Beach
(Savannah)
Drake
(Thomaston)
West End
(Hogansville)
Ralph Bunche
(Canton)
1964
Beach
(Savannah)
St. Pius X
(Savannah)
Eureka
(Butler)
Ralph Bunche
(Canton)
1965
Beach
(Savannah)
Liberty County
(McIntosh)
Bailey-Johnson
(Alpharetta)
1966
South Fulton
(East Point)
T.C. Calhoun
(Irwinton)
Crawford County Training
(Roberta)
1967
Josey
(Augusta)
Springfield Central
(Springfield)
Atkinson County Training
(Pearson)
1968
Peter G. Appling
(Macon)
Eva Thomas
(College Park)
Harrison
(West Point)
1969
Risley
(Brunswick)
T.C. Calhoun
(Irwinton)
Speight
(Fort Gaines)
1970
Carver
(Dawson)
T.C. Calhoun
(Irwinton)