GIA Heritage
Tracing the history of the Georgia Interscholastic Association
Email
Home
GHSBP Home
Quick List of GIA (and pre-GIA) High Schools

  • GOLD - Still exists under same name
  • SILVER - High school that existed in the GHSA, but now closed
  • SKY BLUE - High school that closed with integration
  • GREEN - High school closed prior to integration
  • * - Private school

Notes:
- Dates apply to high schools ONLY. Several buildings were recycled post-integration as middle or elementary schools, but nearly all of them under different names.
- Closing dates might not be 100% accurate for high schools. For systems that eliminated one high school with total integration, this is going by that year. That year may be off by one (hopefully, that's as inaccurate as it gets) as this list is reliant on Georgia Department of Education school lists.
- Consolidation and building programs under the Minimum Foundation Program caused a ton of changes and eliminated most rural schools. In one single swoop, Burke County went from 42 African-American schools to six. Likewise, Oglethorpe County went from 20 (or 21) to one.
- It is difficult to establish which schools contained high school grades. The vast majority did not, but a few did. Even with local newspaper research, no doubt a few will be missing from the list as depending on paper, African-American schools got little to no coverage in this era (and depending on paper, it was marginally better post-mid-1950s).

School City Dates Nickname(s) Colors Notes
Appling County
Appling County Consolidated Baxley -1970 Rams    
Appling [County] Training         Rural school that was listed as a high school in the early 1950s
Baxley Training Baxley -1955      
Atkinson County
Atkinson County Training Pearson -1970 Rams    
Bacon County
Alma Consolidated Alma -1969 Tigers    
Baker County
East Baker Newton   Bears    
Baldwin County
Boddie Milledgeville -1970 Rattlers Maroon & White  
Carver Milledgeville       Became an elementary when Boddie opened
* Eddy Milledgeville        
Banks County
no high school; students sent to Johntown in Commerce through 1954, then to Cornelia Regional
Barrow County
Fairfield Statham       Briefly had a high school; school completely closed in 1957.
Glenwood Winder -1970 Hornets;
Tigers
   
Bartow County
Summer Hill Cartersville -1968 Blue Devils    
Ben Hill County
Monitor Fitzgerald -1971 Eagles Gold & Maroon  
Queensland Queensland -1969 Wildcats    
Berrien County
Nashville High & Elementary Nashville -1969 Falcons Blue & Gold  
Bibb County
Peter G. Appling Macon 1958-1970 Wildcats Black & Gold  
Ballard Macon        
Ballard-Hudson Macon -1970 Maroon Tigers Maroon & White  
Hudson Macon   Tigers    
Bleckley County
Cochran Colored Cochran   Tigers    
Thompson Street Cochran -1970      
Brantley County
Waynesville Waynesville       High school portion closed between 1951 and 1956; students sent to Center in Waycross
Brooks County
Brooks Quitman   Wildcats    
Brooks County Training Dixie        
Morven Rosenwald Morven        
Washington Street Quitman -1970 Wildcats Blue & Gold  
Bryan County
Carver Richmond Hill -1969      
Pembroke Pembroke -1970      
Bulloch County
Portal Portal        
William James Statesboro -1971 Bulldogs Gold & Purple  
Statesboro High & Industrial Statesboro        
Burke County
Blakeney Waynesboro -1970 Lions   Formerly Waynesboro High & Industrial
* Boggs Academy Keysville 1906-1984 Panthers Blue & Gold  
Girard Girard -1955      
Rosier Grove   -1955 Lions    
Springfield   -1955      
Waynesboro High & Industrial Waynesboro        
Butts County
F.B. Henderson Jackson -1970 Tigers    
Calhoun County
Arlington Vocational Arlington        
Edison Negro Edison        
H.T. Singleton Morgan -1970      
Camden County
Ralph Bunche Woodbine -1970 Hornets Green & Orange  
Camden County Training Woodbine       Continued as an elementary
Candler County
Candler County Training Metter   Tigers    
Lillian Street Metter -1970     Formerly Candler County Training
Carroll County
Carroll County Training Carrollton        
Carver Carrollton -1969 Yellow Jackets Black & Gold  
Catoosa County
Ringgold Colored Ringgold        
Wilson Ringgold -1966      
Charlton County
Bethune Folkston -1969 Wildcats   formerly known as Folkston
Folkston Folkston   Pirates   changed name to Bethune
Chatham County
Beach Savannah 1950- Bulldogs Blue & Gold Formerly Beach-Cuyler
Beach-Cuyler Savannah -1950     Initially a private school.
Haven Home Savannah        
Sol C. Johnson Savannah 1959- Atomsmashers Blue & Orange  
* St. Pius X Savannah   Crusaders    
Tompkins Savannah 1957-1989 Wolverines Blue & White Formerly Woodville
Woodville Savannah -1957 Wolverines    
Chattahoochee County
Cusseta Industrial Cusseta -1970      
Chattooga County
A.C. Carter Summerville -1965
or 1966
     
Chattooga County Training Lyerly        
Summerville Negro Summerville        
Cherokee County
Ralph Bunche Canton -1967     Formerly Cherokee County Training
Cherokee County Training Canton        
Clarke County
Athens High & Industrial Athens -1964 Yellow Jackets    
Burney Harris Athens 1964-1970 Yellow Jackets Blue & Gold Formerly Athens High & Industrial
* E.T. Holmes Athens        
* Jeruel Academy Athens        
* Knox Institute Athens        
* Union Baptist Institute Athens        
Clay County
Bluffton Bluffton 1949-1950     Only had high school one year before it consolidated with Speight
A. Speight Fort Gaines -1970 Wildcats    
Clayton County
Fountain Forest Park -1969 Rams Maroon & White  
Clinch County
Homerville High & Elementary Homerville -1970 Hornets    
Cobb County
Lemon Street Marietta -1965
or 1966
Hornets Blue & White  
Marietta Industrial Marietta        
Perkinson Marietta        
Coffee County
Carver Douglas -1970 Tigers    
Colquitt County
Bryant Moultrie -1970      
Moultrie High School for Negro Youth Moultrie   Rams    
Columbia County
Appling Appling -1957      
John P. Blanchard Consolidated Appling 1957-1970 Bulldogs Blue & White Opened Apr. 29, 1957
Gibbs Evans -1957      
Cook County
Cook County Training Adel -1970 Rams   Cook County High & Elementary in 1969-70.
Coweta County
Grantville Training Grantville        
* McClelland Academy Newnan        
Newnan-Coweta County Central Newnan 1955-1970 Panthers Black & Gold  
Savannah Street Newnan   Panthers    
Howard Warner Newnan       Formerly Savannah Street
Crawford County
Crawford County Training Roberta -1970 Bulldogs    
Crisp County
A.S. Clark Cordele -1970 Rams Gold & Green  
* Gillespie-Selden Cordele        
* Holsey-Cobb Institute Cordele   Leopards    
Dade County
no high school; students sent to Howard in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Dawson County
no African-American schools
Decatur County
Attapulgus-Mount Moriah Attapulgus   Jaguars    
Hutto Bainbridge -1970      
DeKalb County
Avondale Avondale Estates        
Bruce Street Lithonia -1969 Eagles Blue & White  
Hamilton Avondale Estates -1969 Hornets Gold & Green  
Herring Street Decatur   Bulldogs    
Lynwood Park Chamblee -1969      
Trinity Decatur -1967 Bulldogs    
Dodge County
Copeland Rhine -1957      
Lisbon Eastman -1957      
Mount Zion   -1957      
Peabody Eastman -1970 Tigers    
Rhine Colored Rhine -1956      
Dooly County
Vienna High & Industrial Vienna -1970 Rattlers Burgundy & Gold  
Dougherty County
Madison Albany   Golden Tornadoes Gold & Green  
Monroe Albany   Tornadoes Gold & Green  
Douglas County
R.L. Cousins Douglasville 1957-1967      
Hutcheson Douglasville -1957 Wildcats Blue & White  
Early County
Kestler Damascus        
Washington Blakely -1970 Bears Blue & White  
Echols County
Herctoma Statenville -1970      
Effingham County
Central Springfield -1970 Panthers    
Effingham County High & Elementary Springfield        
Elbert County
Blackwell Memorial Elberton -1970 Rams    
Elberton Colored Elberton        
Emanuel County
Emanuel County Swainsboro -1969      
Swainsboro High & Industrial Swainsboro        
Evans County
Evans County Claxton -1971 Longhorns    
Fannin County
no high school
Fayette County
Fayette County Training Fayetteville -1970      
Floyd County
Main Rome -1969 Panthers Gold & Green  
Rome Negro Rome        
Forsyth County
no African-American schools
Franklin County
Carnesville Trade Carnesville -1967      
Lavonia Colored Lavonia        
Royston Colored Royston        
Union Grove Carnesville -1957      
Fulton County
Archer Atlanta -1995 Eagles Crimson & White  
Bailey-Johnson Alpharetta   Lions    
Carver Atlanta   Panthers Grey & Maroon  
East Point East Point        
Fairburn Fairburn   Bears    
Harper Atlanta 1963-1995 Trojans    
David T. Howard Atlanta   Rams Blue & Gold  
Price Atlanta   Wildcats Black & Red  
South Fulton East Point   Lions    
Eva Thomas College Park   Bearcats    
Turner Atlanta -1990 Wolves Green & White  
Booker T. Washington Atlanta   Bulldogs Blue & White  
Gilmer County
no African-American schools
Glascock County
Glascock County Consolidated Gibson -1970      
Glynn County
Risley Brunswick -1970 Tigers Crimson & Gold  
Gordon County
Stephens Calhoun -1965
or 1966
Hornets Green & White  
Grady County
Liberty Beachton        
Washington Cairo -1970 Tigers Gold & Green  
Greene County
Floyd T. Corry Greensboro 1956-1970 Tigers   Formerly Greene County
Greene County Greensboro -1956 Tigers    
Gwinnett County
Buford Colored Buford        
Greenard-Watson Buford -1970     Formerly Buford Colored
Hooper-Renwick Lawrenceville -1968      
Habersham County
Cornelia Colored Cornelia        
Cornelia Regional Cornelia       High school for multiple counties
Jack Forrester Alto   Vikings   Part of Georgia Industrial Institute
Hall County
E.E. Butler Gainesville -1969 Tigers Gold & Maroon  
Fair Street Gainesville   Tigers    
Mount Zion          
Summer Hill Gainesville        
Hancock County
East End Sparta       Students sent to L.S. Ingraham
Hancock Central Sparta 1960- Bulldogs Gold & Maroon Opened January 4, 1960
L.S. Ingraham Sparta 1943-1960     High school moved to Hancock Central on January 4, 1960; formerly Sparta A&I
Sparta A&I Sparta -1943     Changed name to L.S. Ingraham.
Springfield Mayfield   Tigers   High school probably closed in 1956
Warren Chapel Devereux -1951     Students went to L.S. Ingraham; sometimes referred to as just Warren
Haralson County
Carver     Hornets    
Haralson County Consolidated Waco   Hornets    
Harris County
Carver Hamilton -1970 Trojans    
Hart County
Hart County Training Hartwell -1970      
Heard County
Mary Johnson Franklin -1969      
Henry County
Henry County Training McDonough   Red Devils    
Westside McDonough -1970 Red Devils   Formerly Henry County Training
Houston County
Houston County Training Perry -1970 Indians    
Pearl Stephens Warner Robins -1970      
Irwin County
Ocilla High & Industrial Ocilla -1970 Wildcats Gold & Green  
Jackson County
Bryan Jefferson -1968 Panthers    
Johntown Commerce -1957      
Jasper County
Jasper County Training Monticello -1968      
Washington Park Monticello 1968- Indians Black & Gold Formerly Jasper County Training
Jeff Davis County
Hazlehurst Hazlehurst   Dragons    
Hazlehurst High & Elementary Hazlehurst -1970      
Jefferson County
Carver Wadley -1958      
Jefferson County Louisville -1970 Lions    
Jefferson County Training Louisville -1958 Dragons    
Booker T. Washington Bartow        
Wrens Colored Wrens -1958      
Jenkins County
Burgess Landrum Millen 4/3/1956-1970 Bombers   New school opened on March 30, 1956; named for superintendent days later
Jenkins County Training Millen -4/3/1956      
Johnson County
Adrian Adrian -1957      
Dock Kemp Wrightsville -1970 Wildcats    
Kite Kite -1956     Kite closed Jan. 1, 1957
Jones County
Maggie Califf Gray -1970 Hornets    
Lamar County
Barnesville High & Industrial Barnesville -1956      
Booker Barnesville 1956-1970 Tigers Blue, Maroon, & Silver  
Lanier County
Lakeland Colored Lakeland -1956 Rams    
Lakeland High & Elementary Lakeland 1956-1969      
Laurens County
Mary Fleming Dublin -1970 Lions    
Millville Dudley -1970 Rams    
Oconee Dublin -1970 Trojans    
Dr. B.D. Perry East Dublin -1970 Eagles    
Washington Street Dublin   Trojans    
Lee County
Lee County Training Leesburg -1970      
Liberty County
Dorchester Academy McIntosh   Panthers    
Liberty County McIntosh -1972 Tigers Gold & Purple  
Lincoln County
Lincoln County Training Lincolnton        
Westside Lincolnton -1970     Formerly Lincoln County Training
Long County
Walker Ludowici -1971 Wildcats    
Lowndes County
Dasher Valdosta   Golden Tigers    
Lowndes County Training   -1960 Trojans    
Magnolia Valdosta        
Mount Zion Valdosta        
Pinevale Valdosta -1969 Tigers Black & Orange  
Webb-Miller Hahira -1960      
Westside Valdosta 1960-1969 Braves    
Lumpkin County
no high school
Macon County
D.F. Douglass Montezuma 1958-1998 Yellow Jackets Gold & Green  
Flint River Farms   1938-1958 Tigers    
Lamson-Richardson Marshallville -1958 Yellow Jackets    
Macon County Training Montezuma -1958 Wildcats    
Madison County
Comer Comer        
Southside Colbert -1970      
Tabor's Chapel          
Marion County
Buena Vista          
Marion County Colored Buena Vista -1970      
McDuffie County
McDuffie County Training Thomson   Rams    
R.L. Norris Thomson -1970 Rams Red & Royal Blue  
McIntosh County
Todd-Grant Darien -1970 Tigers Black & Gold  
Meriwether County
Greenville Consolidated Greenville -1970 Wolverines    
Meriwether County Training Manchester -1970      
Woodbury Colored Woodbury -1970 Panthers    
Miller County
Bethel Colquitt -1970      
Mitchell County
Camilla Consolidated Camilla 1954-1970 Pirates Blue, Red, & White  
Mitchell County Training Pelham -1970      
Rockdale Camilla -1954 Pirates    
Monroe County
Hubbard Forsyth -1970 Tigers Gold & Maroon  
Montgomery County
Montgomery County Training Ailey -1970      
Morgan County
Burney Street Madison        
Pearl Madison -1970 Tigers    
Murray County
no high school; students sent to Emery Street in Dalton
Muscogee County
Carver Columbus   Tigers Blue & Crimson  
Radcliff Columbus   Tigers    
W.H. Spencer Columbus   Greenwaves Gold & Green  
Newton County
R.L. Cousins Covington 1/20/1957-1970      
Washington Street Covington -1/20/57 Wolverines    
Oconee County
Rosenwald Watkinsville -1956      
Ed Stroud Watkinsville 1956-1969 Eagles Blue & White  
Oglethorpe County
Lexington Lexington        
Oglethorpe County Training Lexington 1955-1970      
Paulding County
Matthews Hiram -1969      
Peach County
Fort Valley High & Industrial Fort Valley   Tigers Blue & Gold  
H.A. Hunt Fort Valley -1970 Tigers Blue & Gold  
Pickens County
Pickens County Training Tate   Tigers    
Tri-City High Tate        
Pierce County
Lee Street Blackshear -1969 Hornets    
Pike County
Concord Industrial Concord -1955
or 1956
     
Pike County Consolidated Concord 1955
or 1956-
     
Zebulon Training Zebulon -1955
or 1956
Wildcats    
Polk County
Cedar Hill Cedartown -1969 Panthers    
Elm Street Rockmart   Wolverines    
Pulaski County
Bozeman Hawkinsville -1970      
Hawkinsville High & Industrial Hawkinsville        
Putnam County
Butler-Baker Eatonton 1955-1970      
Eatonton Colored Eatonton -1955 Tigers Maroon & White  
Quitman County
Kaigler Georgetown -1970      
Rabun County
no high school; students sent to Cornelia Regional
Randolph County
Henderson Cuthbert -1970      
Randolph County Training Cuthbert   Tigers    
Shellman Vocational Shellman        
Richmond County
* Immaculate Conception Augusta   Vikings    
A.R. Johnson Augusta   Wildcats    
T.W. Josey Augusta 1964- Eagles Gold & Green  
Lucy C. Laney Augusta 1949- Wildcats Grey & Red  
Tutt Augusta 1966-1970 Dragons Red & White  
Walker Baptist Augusta   Lions Blue & Orange  
Rockdale County
Bryant Street Conyers        
J.P. Carr Conyers -1969 Eagles Gray & Maroon  
Schley County
Ellaville Colored Ellaville -1957      
John Lewis Ellaville 1957-1970      
Screven County
Central Sylvania 1955-1970 Lions    
Screven County Training Sylvania        
Seminole County
Seminole County Training Donalsonville -1970 Tigers Blue & Gold  
Spalding County
Cabin Creek Griffin   Tigers Gold & Purple  
Fairmont Griffin 1949-1970 Bears Blue & White  
Vocational Griffin -1949 Bears    
Stephens County
Whitman Street Toccoa -1968 Blue Hornets    
Stewart County
Lumpkin High & Industrial Lumpkin -1971      
Richland High & Industrial Richland -1971      
Sumter County
Staley Americus -1957 Tigers    
Staley Americus -1970 Tigers    
Sumter County Americus 1957-1970 Tigers;
Trojans
   
Talbot County
Ruth Carter Talbotton 1954-      
Talbotton Colored Talbotton -1954      
Woodland Colored Woodland -1954      
Taliaferro County
Murden Crawfordville        
Taliaferro County Crawfordville       Formerly Murden
Tattnall County
Tattnall County Industrial Reidsville -1970 Ligers;
Panthers
Gold & Purple Ligers used in at least 1955-56
Taylor County
Butler Butler -1956 Tigers    
Eureka Butler 1956-1963 Tigers   Name change on November 3, 1963
R.L. McDougald Butler 1963-1970     Formerly Eureka
Reynolds High & Industrial Reynolds -1956 Bobcats    
Telfair County
Central McRae 1959-1970 Tigers    
Lumber City Lumber City -1959 Yellow Jackets    
Milan Negro Milan -1959      
Rock Hill Jacksonville -1959      
Twin City McRae -1959      
Terrell County
Carver Dawson -1970      
Thomas County
Boston Boston   Yellow Jackets    
Coolidge Colored Coolidge        
Douglass Thomasville -1970 Lions Blue & Gold  
Lincoln-Brown Meigs        
Magnolia Thomasville -1970 Buccaneers Black & White  
New Union Boston        
Ochlochnee Ochlochnee        
Tift County
Tift County Industrial Tifton -1957 Tigers Blue & Gold  
Wilson Tifton 1957-1970 Tigers Blue & Gold  
Toombs County
J.D. Dickerson Vidalia -1970 Tigers Gold & Maroon  
Lyons Industrial Lyons -1970 Lions    
Towns County
no African-American schools
Treutlen County
Treutlen County Training Soperton -1970 Hornets    
Troup County
East Depot (Street) LaGrange -1970 Wolverines Gold & Green  
Harrison West Point -1970      
Ethel Kight LaGrange -1970 Red Devils Black & Red  
Tenth Street West Point        
Troup County Training West Point        
West End Hogansville -1969 Tigers    
Turner County
Eureka Ashburn -1970 Tigers    
Twiggs County
Jeffersonville Vocational Jeffersonville -1970      
Union County
no African-American schools
Upson County
Drake Thomaston 1958-1971 Yellow Jackets Black & Gold Formerly Thomaston
Thomaston Thomaston 1957-1958 Yellow Jackets   Formerly Thomaston Training
Thomaston Training Thomaston -1957 Yellow Jackets    
Walker County
Hill LaFayette -1965
or 1966
     
Walton County
Carver Monroe -1969 Wildcats Gold & Maroon  
Good Hope-Peters Good Hope        
Monroe Colored Monroe        
Social Circle Training Social Circle        
Ware County
Center Waycross -1969 Tigers Blue & Gold  
Warren County
Warrenton High & Elementary Warrenton 1956-1970 Screaming Eagles Blue & Gold  
Washington County
T.J. Elder Sandersville -1971 Tigers Purple & Yellow  
Wayne County
Northside Jesup -1970 Tigers   Formerly Wayne County Training
Wayne County Training Jesup   Tigers    
Webster County
Ida Lowery Preston -1970      
Wheeler County
Alamo Alamo        
Glenwood Glenwood        
McArthur Lumber City   Wolves    
Wheeler County Training Alamo -1970 Yellow Jackets    
White County
[Cleveland] Cleveland       Formal name not known yet of black high school in White County; students would later be sent to Cornelia
Whitfield County
Emery Street Dalton -1967      
Wilcox County
Abbeville Abbeville -1956      
Excelsior Rochelle -1956      
Excelsior Rochelle -1970 Rams Blue & Gold Formerly Wilcox County Training
Wilcox County Training Rochelle 1956-      
Wilkes County
Washington Washington -3/6/1957      
Washington Central Washington -1970 Wildcats Gold & Purple  
Wilkes County Washington 3/6/1957- Wildcats    
Wilkinson County
Brundage Mountain McIntyre -1957      
T.C. Calhoun Consolidated Irwinton 1957-1970 Rockets    
Danville Consolidated High
School for Negroes
Danville        
Gordon Gordon        
Toomsboro Rosenwald Toomsboro        
Worth County
J.W. Holley Sylvester 1956-1970     School appears to be going by Holley months before the new building opened
Oak Hill Sylvester -1956