Email
Home
|
1999 Class AAAA Boys
Opening Round |
February 19 Savannah Civic Center |
Tift County (22-5) (Tifton) | 62 |
Groves (15-13) (Garden City) | 48 |
Savannah (24-4) | 63 |
Coffee (15-10) (Douglas) | 29 |
February 19 Powder Springs - McEachern High |
McEachern (Powder Springs) | 77 |
Roswell | 72 |
Marietta (25-2) | 102 |
Lithia Springs | 68 |
February 19 Columbus - Carver High |
Westside (Macon) | 83 |
East Coweta (Sharpsburg) | 74 |
Carver (Columbus) | 78 OT |
Butler (20-6) (Augusta) | 71 OT |
February 19 Snellville - South Gwinnett High |
Douglass (17-10) (Atlanta) | 83 |
Collins Hill (Suwanee) | 66 |
Tri-Cities (19-9) (College Park) | 49 |
South Gwinnett (19-10) (Snellville) | 47 |
February 20 Savannah Civic Center |
Ware County (21-8) (Waycross) | 90 |
Windsor Forest (15-14) (Savannah) | 69 |
Valdosta (26-3) | 75 |
Camden County (Woodbine) | 61 |
February 20 Powder Springs - McEachern High |
Sprayberry (22-5) (Marietta) | 57 |
Osborne (Marietta) | 46 |
Wheeler (20-6) (Marietta) | 76 |
Pebblebrook (15-14) (Mableton) | 44 |
February 20 Columbus - Carver High |
Lovejoy (20-7) | 62 |
Warner Robins | 48 |
Southwest (16-12) (Macon) | 77 |
Griffin | 67 |
February 20 Snellville - South Gwinnett High |
Brookwood (26-2) (Snellville) | 49 |
Dunwoody | 45 |
Duluth (14-12) | 62 |
Mays (Atlanta) | 48 |
Second Round |
February 23 Atlanta - Georgia Tech |
Brookwood (27-2) (Snellville) | 78 |
McEachern (Powder Springs) | 52 |
Marietta (26-2) | 73 |
Duluth (15-12) | 40 |
February 24 Atlanta - Georgia Tech |
Douglass (18-10) (Atlanta) | 71 |
Sprayberry (23-5) (Marietta) | 56 |
Wheeler (21-6) (Marietta) | 80 |
Tri-Cities (20-9) (College Park) | 70 |
February 26 Albany Civic Center |
Lovejoy (21-7) | 58 |
Tift County (23-5) (Tifton) | 50 |
Savannah (25-4) | 50 |
Southwest (17-12) (Macon) | 36 |
Ware County (22-8) (Waycross) | 73 |
Westside (Macon) | 63 |
Valdosta (27-3) | 61 |
Carver (Columbus) | 60 |
Quarterfinals |
February 27 Albany Civic Center |
Lovejoy (22-7) | 46 2 OT |
Savannah (26-4) | 43 2 OT |
Valdosta (28-3) | 71 |
Ware County (23-8) (Waycross) | 64 |
February 27 Atlanta - Georgia Tech |
Marietta (27-2) | 77 |
Brookwood (28-2) (Snellville) | 59 |
Douglass (19-10) (Atlanta) | 70 |
Wheeler (22-6) (Marietta) | 59 |
Semifinals |
March 5
Macon Coliseum |
Marietta (28-2) | 75 |
Lovejoy (23-7) | 56 |
Valdosta (29-3) | 67 |
Douglass (20-10) (Atlanta) | 65 |
Finals |
March 6
Macon Coliseum |
Marietta (29-2) | 88 OT |
Valdosta (30-3) | 75 OT |
sThe Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Marietta
School Title: 2nd
Final Record: 30-2
Coach: Charlie Hood
Notes:
|
|