Email
Home
|
1999 Class A Girls
Opening Round |
February 19 Butler - Taylor County High |
Echols County (Statenville) | 81 |
Dooly County (Vienna) | 50 |
Taylor County (22-2) (Butler) | 65 |
Pelham | 38 |
February 19 Fairburn - Landmark Christian School |
Holy Innocents' (25-4) (Atlanta) | 75 |
Temple | 48 |
Paideia (Atlanta) | 67 |
Armuchee (Rome) | 54 |
February 19 Irwinton - Wilkinson County High |
Telfair County (15-10) (McRae) | 50 |
Savannah Country Day (23-4) | 43 |
East Laurens (19-4) (East Dublin) | 55 |
Metter (13-12) | 47 |
February 19 Norcross - Greater Atlanta Christian |
Commerce (11-13) | 53 |
Social Circle | 48 |
Buford (26-2) | 76 |
Washington-Wilkes | 47 |
February 20 Butler - Taylor County High |
Calhoun County (20-2) (Edison) | 70 |
Brookstone (Columbus) | 57 |
Wilcox County (Rochelle) | 54 |
Turner County (Ashburn) | 28 |
February 20 Fairburn - Landmark Christian School |
Bowdon (19-5) | 46 |
Model (Shannon) | 45 |
Callaway (Hogansville) | 60 |
Calhoun | 56 |
February 20 Irwinton - Wilkinson County High |
Wilkinson County (12-14) (McIntyre) | 47 |
Bacon County (14-10) (Alma) | 45 |
Montgomery County (18-7) (Mount Vernon) | 51 |
Savannah Christian (15-11) | 50 |
February 20 Norcross - Greater Atlanta Christian |
Greater Atlanta Christian (21-4) (Norcross) | 53 |
Monticello | 36 |
Towns County (Hiawassee) | 64 |
Warren County (Warrenton) | 40 |
Second Round |
February 26 Rome - Floyd College |
Holy Innocents' (26-4) (Atlanta) | 76 |
Greater Atlanta Christian (22-4) (Norcross) | 46 |
Paideia (Atlanta) | 45 |
Towns County (Hiawassee) | 31 |
Bowdon (20-5) | 54 |
Commerce (12-13) | 40 |
Buford (27-2) | 84 |
Callaway (Hogansville) | 42 |
February 26 Macon Convention Centre |
Echols County (Statenville) | 70 |
Wilkinson County (13-14) (McIntyre) | 39 |
Taylor County (23-2) (Butler) | 69 |
Montgomery County (19-7) (Mount Vernon) | 26 |
Calhoun County (21-2) (Edison) | 57 |
Telfair County (16-10) (McRae) | 54 |
Wilcox County (Rochelle) | 55 |
East Laurens (20-4) (East Dublin) | 42 |
Quarterfinals |
February 27 Rome - Floyd College |
Holy Innocents' (27-4) (Atlanta) | 42 |
Paideia (Atlanta) | 41 |
Buford (28-2) | 54 |
Bowdon (21-5) | 42 |
February 27 Macon Convention Centre |
Taylor County (24-2) (Butler) | 55 |
Echols County (Statenville) | 52 |
Calhoun County (22-2) (Edison) | 46 OT |
Wilcox County (Rochelle) | 39 OT |
Semifinals |
March 4
Macon Convention Centre |
Holy Innocents' (28-4) (Atlanta) | 47 |
Taylor County (25-2) (Butler) | 43 |
Buford (29-2) | 58 |
Calhoun County (23-2) (Edison) | 43 |
Finals |
March 6
Macon Convention Centre |
Holy Innocents' (29-4) (Atlanta) | 71 |
Buford (30-2) | 46 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Holy Innocents'
School Title: 1st
Final Record: 30-4
Coach: Buster Brown
Notes: Brown was the coach for HI, but he wasn't on the bench in the finals. During the semifinal with Taylor County Brown received two technical fouls, which meant he would have to sit out two consecutive games. With Brown not allowed at the bench, assistant Clay Cushman guided the Golden Bears to the crown.
|
|