Email
Home
|
2002 Class A Boys
Opening Round |
February 22 Homerville - Clinch County High |
Pelham | 72 |
Treutlen (Soperton) | 47 |
Hawkinsville (23-4) | 79 |
Lanier County (Lakeland) | 45 |
February 22 Butler - Taylor County High |
Claxton (19-8) | 70 |
Schley County (14-11) (Ellaville) | 55 |
Taylor County (23-4) (Butler) | 69 |
Portal (13-12) | 51 |
February 22 Rome - Shorter College |
Whitefield Academy (Mableton) | 77 |
Buford (17-11) | 60 |
Providence Christian (Lilburn) | 54 |
St. Francis (Alpharetta) | 52 |
February 22 Athens Academy |
Greenforest Christian (Decatur) | 53 |
Warren County (Warrenton) | 40 |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy | 57 |
Prince Avenue Christian (Athens) | 28 |
February 23 Homerville - Clinch County High |
Johnson County (Wrightsville) | 41 |
Atkinson County (Pearson) | 37 |
Clinch County (Homerville) | 72 |
Montgomery County (Mount Vernon) | 58 |
February 23 Butler - Taylor County High |
Metter (13-11) | 42 |
Calhoun County (Edison) | 38 |
Emanuel County Institute (19-7) (Twin City) | 63 |
Stewart-Quitman (Lumpkin) | 56 |
February 23 Rome - Shorter College |
Walker (Marietta) | 69 |
Jefferson (18-10) | 64 |
Wesleyan (Norcross) | 83 |
Trion | 64 |
February 23 Athens Academy |
Landmark Christian (Fairburn) | 45 |
Athens Academy | 42 |
Heard County (Franklin) | 79 |
Social Circle | 68 |
Second Round |
February 27 Savannah State University |
Metter (14-11) | 54 |
Pelham | 52 |
Claxton (20-8) | 58 OT |
Johnson County (Wrightsville) | 57 OT |
February 27 Rome - Floyd College |
Walker (Marietta) | 50 |
Greenforest Christian (Decatur) | 26 |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy | 58 |
Wesleyan (Norcross) | 53 |
February 28 Savannah State University |
Hawkinsville (24-4) | 51 |
Emanuel County Institute (20-7) (Twin City) | 48 |
Taylor County (24-4) (Butler) | 71 |
Clinch County (Homerville) | 60 |
February 28 Rome - Floyd College |
Whitefield Academy (Mableton) | 80 |
Landmark Christian (Fairburn) | 52 |
Providence Christian (Lilburn) | 61 |
Heard County (Franklin) | 51 |
Quarterfinals |
March 1 Savannah State University |
Claxton (21-8) | 62 |
Metter (15-11) | 50 |
Taylor County (25-4) (Butler) | 51 |
Hawkinsville (25-4) | 50 |
March 1 Rome - Floyd College |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy | 66 OT |
Walker (Marietta) | 60 OT |
Whitefield Academy (Mableton) | 66 |
Providence Christian (Lilburn) | 51 |
Semifinals |
March 4
Macon Coliseum |
Claxton (22-8) | 70 |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy | 63 |
Taylor County (26-4) (Butler) | 74 |
Whitefield Academy (Mableton) | 60 |
Finals |
March 8
Macon Coliseum |
Taylor County (27-4) (Butler) | 62 |
Claxton (23-8) | 50 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Taylor County
School Title: 3rd
Final Record: 28-4
Coach: Anzy Hardman
Notes:
|
|