State Tournaments: 2004 A boys
Georgia High School Basketball Project
state tournament brackets
GIA
Email
Home

2004 Class A Boys

Opening Round
February 20
Pearson -
Atkinson County High
Seminole County (24-2)
63
Miller County
40
Calhoun County
58
Pelham
45
February 20
Warrenton -
Warren County High
Lincoln County
62
Galloway (14-13)
42
St. Francis (19-8)
86
Johnson County (12-14)
38
February 20
Savannah Country Day School
Hawkinsville (19-6)
69
Metter (14-14)
47
Emanuel County Institute (24-3)
60
Wilcox County
27
February 20
Hiawassee -
Towns County High
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (26-2)
83
Commerce (11-14)
38
W.D. Mohammed (14-14)
91
Jefferson (24-4)
78
February 21
Pearson -
Atkinson County High
Central (Talbotton)
69
Clinch County
65
Taylor County
79
Echols County (19-8)
72
February 21
Warrenton -
Warren County High
Warren County (17-9)
60
Bremen
50
Trion
57
Twiggs County (16-11)
52
February 21
Savannah Country Day School
Dooly County (19-6)
63
McIntosh County Academy
60
Montgomery County (20-5)
45
Jenkins County (15-7)
42
February 21
Hiawassee -
Towns County High
Whitefield Academy (20-4)
76
Athens Academy (23-5)
40
Landmark Christian (20-8)
77
Lakeview Academy (18-8)
60
Second Round
February 26
Valdosta State University
Hawkinsville (20-6)
75
Central (Talbotton)
66
Emanuel County Institute (25-3)
67
Taylor County
55
February 27
Valdosta State University
Dooly County (20-6)
62
Seminole County (25-2)
48
Calhoun County
65
Montgomery County (21-5)
62
February 27
Rome -
Floyd College
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (27-2)
76
Warren County (18-9)
42
W.D. Mohammed (15-14)
70
Trion
60
February 28
Rome -
Floyd College
Whitefield Academy (21-4)
72
Lincoln County
42
Landmark Christian (21-8)
78
St. Francis (20-8)
70
Quarterfinals
February 28
Valdosta State University
Dooly County (21-6)
76
Calhoun County
71
Emanuel County Institute (26-3)
56
Hawkinsville (21-6)
53
March 1
Rome -
Floyd College
Whitefield Academy (22-4)
95
Landmark Christian (22-8)
74
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (28-2)
75
W.D. Mohammed (16-14)
58
Semifinals
March 3
Macon Coliseum
Whitefield Academy (23-4)
79
Dooly County (22-6)
63
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (29-2)
76
Emanuel County Institute (27-3)
62
Finals
March 6
Macon Coliseum
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (30-2)
63
Whitefield Academy (24-4)
45

The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.

Champion: Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy
School Title: 1st
Final Record: 31-2
Coach: Courtney Brooks
Notes:

2004 champions
Boys
[ A | AA | AAA | AAAA | AAAAA ]
Girls
[ A | AA | AAA | AAAA | AAAAA ]