GIA Heritage
Tracing the history of the Georgia Interscholastic Association
Email
Home
GHSBP Home
GIA Girls Champions

Class C was dropped after the 1964 season; Class B after 1969.

Class AA
Class A
Class B
Class C
1948
Ballard
(Macon)
1949
Ballard
(Macon)
Carver
(Douglas)
Wayne County Training
(Jesup)
Candler County Training
(Metter)
1950
Howard
(Atlanta)
Dasher
(Valdosta)
Elder
(Sandersville)
Carver
(Wadley)
1951
Howard
(Atlanta)
Dasher
(Valdosta)
Candler County Training
(Metter)
Ellaville Colored
1952
Howard
(Atlanta)
Monroe
(Albany)
North Boston
Flint River Farms
(Macon County)
1953
Howard
(Atlanta)
Monroe
(Albany)
Fair Street
(Gainesville)
Flint River Farms
(Macon County)
1954
Turner
(Atlanta)
Center
(Waycross)
Lamson-Richardson
(Marshallville)
1955
Washington
(Atlanta)
Center
(Waycross)
Wayne County Training
(Jesup)
Hazlehurst
1956
Lucy Laney
(Augusta)
Cook County Training
(Adel)
Rock Hill
(Jacksonville)
1957
Howard
(Atlanta)
Randolph County Training
(Cuthbert)
Lee Street
(Blackshear)
Homerville High & Elementary
1958
Monroe
(Albany)
Lee Street
(Blackshear)
Stephens
(Calhoun)
1959
Turner
(Atlanta)
Corry
(Greensboro)
Lumpkin High & Industrial
Stephens
(Calhoun)
1960
Turner
(Atlanta)
Corry
(Greensboro)
Atkinson County Training
(Pearson)
1961
Lucy Laney
(Augusta)
Central
(McRae)
Wheeler County Training
(Alamo)
1962
Peter G. Appling
(Macon)
Corry
(Greensboro)
Ralph Bunche
(Canton)
1963
Peter G. Appling
(Macon)
William James
(Statesboro)
Central
(Springfield)
Ralph Bunche
(Canton)
1964
Peter G. Appling
(Macon)
Center
(Waycross)
Central
(Springfield)
Alma Consolidated
1965
Washington
(Atlanta)
Peabody
(Eastman)
Wheeler County Training
(Alamo)
1966
Washington
(Atlanta)
Peabody
(Eastman)
Atkinson County Training
(Pearson)
1967
Central
(Springfield)
Peabody
(Eastman)
Wheeler County Training
(Alamo)
1968
Central
(Springfield)
Maggie Califf
(Gray)
Lee Street
(Blackshear)
1969
Elder
(Sandersville)
Pike County Consolidated
(Concord)
Speight
(Fort Gaines)
1970
Elder
(Sandersville)
Peabody
(Eastman)