Email
Home
|
2007 Class AAAAA Girls
Opening Round |
February 23 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Lowndes * (23-4) (Valdosta) | 50 |
Tri-Cities (College Park) | 29 |
Houston County * (17-10) (Warner Robins) | 46 |
Hiram | 42 |
Warner Robins (19-7) | 50 |
Mundy's Mill * (Jonesboro) | 39 |
Coffee (Douglas) | 57 |
Morrow * | 43 |
Stephenson * (28-0) (Stone Mountain) | 83 |
Groves (17-11) (Garden City) | 36 |
Douglass * (20-5) (Atlanta) | 59 |
Savannah (19-9) | 43 |
Camden County * (25-3) (Woodbine) | 59 |
M.L. King, Jr. (Lithonia) | 44 |
Beach * (24-4) (Savannah) | 73 |
Redan (14-12) (Stone Mountain) | 40 |
Campbell * (23-5) (Smyrna) | 58 |
Shiloh (15-13) (Lithonia) | 46 |
Marietta * (21-7) | 51 |
Berkmar (22-6) (Lilburn) | 49 |
Brookwood * (19-6) (Snellville) | 72 |
McEachern (Powder Springs) | 55 |
South Gwinnett * (25-2) (Snellville) | 61 |
South Cobb (18-10) (Austell) | 48 |
Milton * (21-7) | 69 |
Peachtree Ridge (13-15) (Suwanee) | 57 |
North Forsyth (Cumming) | 47 OT |
Lassiter * (Marietta) | 44 OT |
Mill Creek * (23-5) (Hoschton) | 72 |
Pope (Marietta) | 54 |
Collins Hill * (26-0) (Suwanee) | 65 |
Sprayberry (21-7) (Marietta) | 51 |
Second Round |
March 1 Fort Valley State University |
Douglass (21-5) (Atlanta) | 62 |
Lowndes (24-4) (Valdosta) | 53 |
Camden County (26-3) (Woodbine) | 65 |
Coffee (Douglas) | 60 |
March 1 Macon Coliseum |
Campbell (24-5) (Smyrna) | 51 |
North Forsyth (Cumming) | 38 |
South Gwinnett (26-2) (Snellville) | 70 |
Mill Creek (24-5) (Hoschton) | 47 |
March 2 Fort Valley State University |
Beach (25-4) (Savannah) | 57 |
Warner Robins (20-7) | 53 |
Stephenson (29-0) (Stone Mountain) | 63 |
Houston County (18-10) (Warner Robins) | 55 |
March 2 Macon Coliseum |
Collins Hill (27-0) (Suwanee) | 64 |
Brookwood (20-6) (Snellville) | 38 |
Marietta (22-7) | 67 |
Milton (22-7) | 52 |
Quarterfinals |
March 3 Fort Valley State University |
Douglass (22-5) (Atlanta) | 64 |
Camden County (27-3) (Woodbine) | 55 |
Stephenson (30-0) (Stone Mountain) | 55 |
Beach (26-4) (Savannah) | 41 |
March 3 Macon Coliseum |
Collins Hill (28-0) (Suwanee) | 56 |
Marietta (23-7) | 37 |
South Gwinnett (26-2) (Snellville) | 70 |
Campbell (25-5) (Smyrna) | 65 |
Semifinals |
March 8
Duluth - Gwinnett Arena |
South Gwinnett (28-2) (Snellville) | 72 |
Douglass (23-5) (Atlanta) | 54 |
Collins Hill (29-0) (Suwanee) | 81 |
Stephenson (31-0) (Stone Mountain) | 64 |
Finals |
March 9
Duluth - Gwinnett Arena |
Collins Hill (30-0) (Suwanee) | 61 |
South Gwinnett (29-2) (Snellville) | 37 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Collins Hill
School Title:
Final Record: 31-0
Coach: Tracey Tipton
Notes:
|
|