Email
Home
|
2007 Class AAAA Girls
Opening Round |
February 23 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
North Clayton (22-6) (College Park) | 61 |
Americus-Sumter * (18-9) | 39 |
Northside * (25-2) (Warner Robins) | 49 |
Thomas County Central (14-13) (Thomasville) | 40 |
Westside * (23-6) (Macon) | 50 |
Lee County (Leesburg) | 36 |
Westlake * (24-3) (College Park) | 59 |
Statesboro (18-10) | 50 |
Woodward Academy (17-7) (College Park) | 76 |
Glynn Academy * (16-9) (Brunswick) | 63 |
Greenbrier * (28-0) (Evans) | 65 |
Starr's Mill (11-17) (Fayetteville) | 30 |
Cedar Shoals (19-9) (Athens) | 56 |
Alexander * (Douglasville) | 52 |
Hillgrove (20-8) (Powder Springs) | 66 |
Salem * (23-5) (Conyers) | 64 |
Madison County * (22-4) (Danielsville) | 59 |
Sequoyah (Canton) | 56 |
St. Pius X * (25-3) (Atlanta) | 66 |
Northwest Whitfield (Tunnel Hill) | 20 |
Southwest DeKalb * (20-6) (Panthersville) | 63 |
Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe | 23 |
Marist (24-5) (Atlanta) | 60 |
Rome * | 42 |
Mays (Atlanta) | 61 |
Dalton * (24-3) | 57 |
February 24 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Bainbridge * (23-4) | 54 |
Jones County (Gray) | 48 |
Fayette County * (20-6) (Fayetteville) | 38 |
Effingham County (14-10) (Springfield) | 35 |
Clarke Central (25-2) (Athens) | 56 |
Cherokee * (Canton) | 37 |
Second Round |
March 1 Macon (Mercer) - University Center |
Westlake (25-3) (College Park) | 52 |
Bainbridge (24-4) | 46 |
Westside (24-6) (Macon) | 46 |
Woodward Academy (18-7) (College Park) | 43 |
March 1 Marietta High School |
Southwest DeKalb (21-6) (Panthersville) | 66 |
Clarke Central (26-2) (Athens) | 45 |
Marist (25-5) (Atlanta) | 62 |
Madison County (23-4) (Danielsville) | 36 |
March 2 Macon (Mercer) - University Center |
Northside (26-2) (Warner Robins) | 60 |
Greenbrier (29-0) (Evans) | 49 |
North Clayton (23-6) (College Park) | 47 |
Fayette County (21-6) (Fayetteville) | 36 |
March 2 Marietta High School |
Mays (Atlanta) | 81 |
Hillgrove (21-8) (Powder Springs) | 55 |
St. Pius X (26-3) (Atlanta) | 66 |
Cedar Shoals (20-9) (Athens) | 39 |
Quarterfinals |
March 3 Macon (Mercer) - University Center |
Westside (25-6) (Macon) | 52 |
Westlake (26-3) (College Park) | 49 |
Northside (27-2) (Warner Robins) | 39 |
North Clayton (24-6) (College Park) | 34 |
March 3 Marietta High School |
Marist (26-5) (Atlanta) | 55 |
Southwest DeKalb (22-6) (Panthersville) | 52 |
St. Pius X (27-3) (Atlanta) | 53 |
Mays (Atlanta) | 39 |
Semifinals |
March 7
Duluth - Gwinnett Arena |
Marist (27-5) (Atlanta) | 53 |
Westside (26-6) (Macon) | 39 |
St. Pius X (28-3) (Atlanta) | 44 |
Northside (28-2) (Warner Robins) | 35 |
Finals |
March 9
Duluth - Gwinnett Arena |
St. Piux X (29-3) (Atlanta) | 45 |
Marist (28-5) (Atlanta) | 36 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: St. Pius X
School Title:
Final Record: 30-3
Coach: Stephanie Dunn
Notes:
|
|