Email
Home
|
2007 Class A Boys
Opening Round |
February 23 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Atkinson County (16-11) (Pearson) | 55 |
Taylor County * (Butler) | 49 |
February 24 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Terrell County * (19-10) (Dawson) | 74 |
Greenville | 61 |
Miller County * (Colquitt) | 64 |
Chattahoochee County (Cusseta) | 57 |
Central * (17-10) (Talbotton) | 63 |
Calhoun County (Edison) | 47 |
Turner County * (25-2) (Ashburn) | 74 |
Savannah Country Day (14-13) | 39 |
Johnson County * (13-8) (Wrightsville) | 47 |
Emanuel County Institute (12-13) (Twin City) | 44 |
Portal * (21-8) | 73 |
Wilcox County (21-5) (Rochelle) | 71 |
Hawkinsville (11-17) | 80 OT |
Calvary Day * (23-5) (Savannah) | 75 OT |
Whitefield Academy * (20-7) (Mableton) | 60 |
Athens Academy (16-10) | 37 |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy * (19-8) | 62 |
Lakeview Academy (Gainesville) | 46 |
Tallulah Falls * | 76 |
Landmark Christian (Fairburn) | 64 |
Jefferson * (23-5) | 47 |
St. Francis (Alpharetta) | 39 |
Warren County (Warrenton) | 73 |
Trion * | 68 |
Aquinas (12-10) (Augusta) | 59 |
Bremen * | 57 |
Hancock Central * (17-10) (Sparta) | 61 |
Gordon Lee (Chickamauga) | 38 |
Wilkinson County * (27-1) (McIntyre) | 92 |
Bowdon | 38 |
Second Round |
March 1 Savannah State University |
Terrell County (20-10) (Dawson) | 71 |
Johnson County (14-8) (Wrightsville) | 41 |
Portal (22-8) | 65 |
Atkinson County (17-11) (Pearson) | 53 |
March 1 Rome - Georgia Highlands College |
Whitefield Academy (21-7) (Mableton) | 75 |
Aquinas (13-10) (Augusta) | 55 |
Hancock Central (18-10) (Sparta) | 64 |
Jefferson (24-5) | 54 |
March 2 Savannah State University |
Hawkinsville (12-17) | 70 |
Central (18-10) (Talbotton) | 67 |
Turner County (26-2) (Ashburn) | 53 |
Miller County (16-10) (Colquitt) | 51 |
March 2 Rome - Georgia Highlands College |
Wilkinson County (28-1) (McIntyre) | 108 |
Tallulah Falls | 37 |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (20-8) | 69 |
Warren County (Warrenton) | 43 |
Quarterfinals |
March 3 Savannah State University |
Terrell County (21-10) (Dawson) | 58 |
Portal (23-8) | 39 |
Turner County (27-2) (Ashburn) | 54 |
Hawkinsville (13-17) | 48 |
March 3 Rome - Georgia Highlands College |
Whitefield Academy (22-7) (Mableton) | 83 |
Hancock Central (19-10) (Sparta) | 44 |
Wilkinson County (29-1) (McIntyre) | 84 |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (21-8) | 53 |
Semifinals |
March 7
Macon Coliseum |
Whitefield Academy (23-7) (Mableton) | 88 |
Terrell County (22-10) (Dawson) | 48 |
Wilkinson County (30-1) (McIntyre) | 67 |
Turner County (28-2) (Ashburn) | 45 |
Finals |
March 10
Macon Coliseum |
Wilkinson County (31-1) (McIntyre) | 79 OT |
Whitefield Academy (24-7) (Mableton) | 75 OT |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Wilkinson County
School Title:
Final Record: 32-1
Coach: Aaron Geter
Notes:
|
|