Email
Home
|
2008 Class AAA Boys
Opening Round |
February 22 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Washington County (20-8) (Sandersville) | 57 |
Dougherty* (18-3) (Albany) | 55 |
Westover* (21-3) (Albany) | 68 |
Thomson (17-9) | 64 |
Liberty County* (21-4) (Hinesville) | 64 |
Worth County (14-14) (Sylvester) | 63 |
Glenn Hills* (25-2) (Augusta) | 63 |
Cairo (15-8) | 45 |
Central (21-8) (Macon) | 64 |
Northside* (18-6) (Columbus) | 62 |
Jordan (27-1) (Columbus) | 64 |
Perry* (21-7) | 60 |
Shaw (16-10) (Columbus) | 70 OT |
Northeast* (24-2) (Macon) | 68 OT |
Dunwoody* (24-3) | 84 |
Gainesville (15-13) | 49 |
Blessed Trinity* (26-3) (Roswell) | 81 |
Chestatee (22-7) (Gainesville) | 45 |
East Hall* (22-6) (Gainesville) | 63 |
South Atlanta (27-2) | 60 |
Flowery Branch* (24-3) | 68 |
Southside (18-9) (Atlanta) | 59 |
Franklin County* (22-5) (Carnesville) | 63 |
Carrollton (16-13) | 42 |
Hart County* (20-5) (Hartwell) | 89 |
Cedartown (7-15) | 87 |
February 23 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Carver* (17-9) (Columbus) | 60 |
Mary Persons (20-7) (Forsyth) | 45 |
Cartersville* (14-6) | 75 |
Stephens County (10-16) (Toccoa) | 50 |
Sandy Creek (18-9) (Tyrone) | 48 |
Oconee County (15-13) (Watkinsville) | 45 |
Second Round |
February 26 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Washington County (21-8) (Sandersville) | 67 |
Central* (22-8) (Macon) | 50 |
Glenn Hills* (26-2) (Augusta) | 52 |
Jordan (28-1) (Columbus) | 49 |
Liberty County* (22-4) (Hinesville) | 55 OT |
Shaw (17-10) (Columbus) | 54 OT |
Carver* (18-9) (Columbus) | 76 |
Westover (22-3) (Albany) | 55 |
Hart County* (21-5) (Hartwell) | 73 |
Blessed Trinity (27-3) (Roswell) | 68 |
East Hall (23-6) (Gainesville) | 73 |
Cartersville* (15-6) | 71 |
Dunwoody* (25-3) | 70 |
Franklin County (23-5) (Carnesville) | 58 |
Flowery Branch* (25-3) | 71 |
Sandy Creek (19-9) (Tyrone) | 65 |
Quarterfinals |
March 1 Columbus State |
Glenn Hills (27-2) (Augusta) | 56 |
Washington County (22-8) (Sandersville) | 44 |
Carver 19-9 (Columbus) | 66 |
Liberty County (23-4) (Hinesville) | 63 |
March 1 Jonesboro - Mount Zion High School |
Hart County (22-5) (Hartwell) | 80 |
East Hall (24-6) (Gainesville) | 69 |
Dunwoody (26-3) | 75 |
Flowery Branch (26-3) | 51 |
Semifinals |
March 7
Macon Coliseum |
Glenn Hills (28-2) (Augusta) | 61 |
Hart County (23-5) (Hartwell) | 45 |
Carver (20-9) (Columbus) | 96 |
Dunwoody (27-3) | 89 |
Finals |
March 8
Macon Coliseum |
Glenn Hills (29-2) (Augusta) | 64 |
Carver (21-9) (Columbus) | 57 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Glenn Hills
School Title:
Final Record: 30-2
Coach: Richard Wallace
Notes:
|
|