Email
Home
|
2008 Class AA Boys
Opening Round |
February 22 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Lucy Laney (18-9) (Augusta) | 61 |
Cook* (Adel) | 49 |
T.W. Josey* (25-3) (Augusta) | 66 |
Mitchell County (13-10) (Camilla) | 46 |
Swainsboro* (16-9) | 67 |
Thomasville (13-13) | 66 |
Long County* (20-6) (Ludowici) | 71 |
Bleckley County (11-15) (Cochran) | 69 |
Appling County* (25-2) (Baxley) | 44 |
Dodge County (Eastman) | 41 |
Dublin* (15-9) | 76 |
McIntosh County Academy (13-15) (Darien) | 67 |
East Laurens* (26-1) (East Dublin) | 78 |
Savannah Christian (15-11) | 65 |
Manchester* (19-9) | 59 |
Adairsville (12-15) | 55 |
Rutland* (16-11) (Macon) | 74 |
Pepperell (13-10) (Lindale) | 49 |
Macon County (16-13) (Montezuma) | 60 |
Darlington* (20-5) (Rome) | 56 |
Coosa* (19-7) (Rome) | 76 |
Callaway (19-5) (Hogansville) | 68 |
Greater Atlanta Christian* (25-3) (Norcross) | 82 |
Dawson County (21-8) (Dawsonville) | 58 |
Lovett (20-8) (Atlanta) | 66 |
North Oconee* (19-7) (Bogart) | 28 |
Pace Academy (18-7) (Atlanta) | 58 |
Washington-Wilkes* (20-7) | 56 |
February 23 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Randolph-Clay* (26-0) (Cuthbert) | 102 |
Westside (6-13) (Augusta) | 70 |
Wesleyan* (22-5) (Norcross) | 70 |
Fannin County (22-4) (Blue Ridge) | 50 |
Second Round |
February 26 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Randolph-Clay* (27-0) (Cuthbert) | 73 |
Appling County (26-2) (Baxley) | 64 |
Dublin (16-9) | 63 |
Swainsboro* (17-9) | 50 |
East Laurens* (27-1) (East Dublin) | 70 |
T.W. Josey (26-3) (Augusta) | 64 |
Long County* (21-6) (Ludowici) | 77 |
Lucy Laney (19-9) (Augusta) | 72 |
Pace Academy (19-7) (Atlanta) | 61 |
Rutland* (17-11) (Macon) | 54 |
Wesleyan* (23-5) (Norcross) | 69 |
Macon County (17-13) (Montezuma) | 55 |
Lovett (21-8) (Atlanta) | 66 |
Manchester* (20-9) | 56 |
Coosa* (20-7) (Rome) | 85 |
Greater Atlanta Christian (26-3) (Norcross) | 82 |
Quarterfinals |
February 29 Savannah State |
Dublin (17-9) | 80 |
Randolph-Clay (28-0) (Cuthbert) | 79 |
East Laurens (28-1) (East Dublin) | 79 |
Long County (22-6) (Ludowici) | 53 |
March 1 Rome - Forum |
Wesleyan (24-5) (Norcross) | 59 |
Pace Academy (20-7) (Atlanta) | 52 |
Coosa (21-7) (Rome) | 58 |
Lovett (22-8) (Atlanta) | 51 |
Semifinals |
March 6
Macon Coliseum |
Wesleyan (25-5) (Norcross) | 56 |
Dublin (18-9) | 44 |
East Laurens (29-1) (East Dublin) | 66 |
Coosa (22-7) (Rome) | 63 |
Finals |
March 8
Macon Coliseum |
Wesleyan (26-5) (Norcross) | 61 |
East Laurens (30-1) (East Dublin) | 43 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Wesleyan
School Title:
Final Record: 27-5
Coach: Skip Matherly
Notes: Wesleyan achieved a rarity, a double crown. Their girls also won the Class AA tournament.
|
|