Email
Home
|
2010 Class AAAAA Girls
Opening Round |
February 26 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Northside * (25-2) (Warner Robins) | 75 |
Chapel Hill (Douglasville) | 47 |
Lowndes* (21-6) (Valdosta) | 56 |
Mundy's Mill (23-5) (Jonesboro) | 55 |
Riverdale* | 69 |
Warner Robins (18-10) | 45 |
Westlake* (21-3) (College Park) | 64 |
Coffee (Douglas) | 24 |
Redan* (27-0) (Stone Mountain) | 52 |
Camden County (Woodbine) | 25 |
Stephenson* (Lithonia) | 74 |
Groves (Garden City) | 27 |
Beach* (17-9) (Savannah) | 46 |
M.L. King, Jr. (13-12) (Lithonia) | 42 |
Bradwell Institute* (27-1) (Hinesville) | 69 |
Luella (14-13) (Locust Grove) | 49 |
McEachern* (23-5) (Powder Springs) | 71 |
Berkmar (10-18) (Lilburn) | 45 |
North Cobb* (23-4) (Kennesaw) | 70 |
Grayson (14-14) | 46 |
Etowah (22-6) (Woodstock) | 65 |
Brookwood* (21-7) (Snellville) | 40 |
Marietta (20-8) | 44 |
Parkview* (28-0) (Lilburn) | 43 |
Milton* | 63 |
North Gwinnett (Sugar Hill) | 43 |
Campbell* (22-6) (Smyrna) | 54 |
Chattahoochee (Johns Creek) | 39 |
Norcross* (23-4) | 58 |
Roswell (16-11) | 50 |
Mill Creek* (24-4) (Hoschton) | 63 |
Alpharetta (15-13) | 48 |
Second Round |
March 3 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Stephenson (Stone Mountain) | 67 |
Northside* (26-2) (Warner Robins) | 64 |
Westlake* (22-3) (College Park) | 69 |
Beach (18-9) (Savannah) | 49 |
Campbell (23-6) (Smyrna) | 71 |
McEachern* (24-5) (Powder Springs) | 57 |
Norcross* (24-4) | 65 |
Marietta (21-8) | 56 |
Bradwell Institute* (28-1) (Hinesville) | 55 |
Riverdale | 54 |
Redan* (28-0) (Stone Mountain) | 72 |
Lowndes (22-6) (Valdosta) | 53 |
Mill Creek* (25-4) (Hoschton) | 55 |
Etowah (23-6) (Woodstock) | 41 |
Milton* | 45 |
North Cobb (24-4) (Kennesaw) | 31 |
Quarterfinals |
March 6 Fort Valley State |
Westlake (23-3) (College Park) | 63 |
Stephenson (Stone Mountain) | 53 |
Redan (29-0) (Stone Mountain) | 71 |
Bradwell Institute (29-1) (Hinesville) | 50 |
March 6 LaGrange - West Georgia University |
Norcross (25-4) | 65 |
Campbell (24-6) (Smyrna) | 54 |
Milton | 54 |
Mill Creek (26-4) (Hoschton) | 47 |
Semifinals |
March 11
Gwinnett Arena |
Norcross (26-4) | 51 |
Westlake (24-3) (College Park) | 44 |
Redan (30-0) (Stone Mountain) | 55 |
Milton | 46 |
Finals |
March 12
Gwinnett Arena |
Norcross (27-4) | 76 |
Redan (31-0) (Stone Mountain) | 63 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Norcross
School Title:
Final Record: 28-4
Coach:
Notes: This was the first loss for Redan in two years
|
|