Email
Home
|
2009 Class A Boys
Opening Round |
February 28 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Terrell County* (24-4) (Dawson) | 75 |
Dooly County (19-8) (Vienna) | 71 |
Wilcox County (22-7) (Rochelle) | 68 |
Clinch County* (Homerville) | 61 |
Greenville* | 65 |
Lanier County (Lakeland) | 52 |
Turner County* (26-1) (Ashburn) | 87 |
Seminole County (Donalsonville) | 38 |
Calvary Day* (18-10) (Savannah) | 84 |
Warren County (10-13) (Warrenton) | 57 |
Aquinas (17-5) (Augusta) | 44 |
Savannah Country Day* (14-9) | 39 |
Hancock Central* (Sparta) | 73 |
Portal (12-15) | 50 |
Wilkinson County* (24-3) (McIntyre) | 79 |
Savannah Christian (14-7) | 33 |
Whitefield Academy* (21-6) (Mableton) | 60 |
Bowdon (14-11) | 33 |
Pace Academy* (16-10) (Atlanta) | 69 |
Bremen (13-13) | 47 |
Athens Christian* (25-2) | 61 |
Eagle's Landing Christian Academy (15-12) (McDonough) | 52 |
North Cobb Christian (23-5) (Kennesaw) | 62 |
Gordon Lee* (Chickamauga) | 58 |
Darlington* (23-2) (Rome) | 73 |
Our Lady of Mercy (18-11) (Fairburn) | 66 |
Greenforest Christian* (24-4) (Decatur) | 86 |
Lakeview Academy (18-10) (Gainesville) | 75 |
Paideia* (21-7) (Atlanta) | 49 |
Commerce (13-12) | 30 |
Athens Academy* (19-9) | 48 |
Wesleyan (20-8) (Norcross) | 46 |
Second Round |
March 4 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Whitefield Academy* (22-6) (Mableton) | 60 |
Paideia (22-4) (Atlanta) | 31 |
Terrell County* (25-4) (Dawson) | 86 |
Aquinas (22-7) (Augusta) | 58 |
Turner County* (27-1) (Ashburn) | 70 |
Hancock Central (Sparta) | 57 |
Athens Christian* (26-2) | 74 |
North Cobb Christian (24-5) (Kennesaw) | 68 |
Greenforest Christian* (25-4) (Decatur) | 75 |
Pace Academy (17-10) (Atlanta) | 66 |
Wilcox County (23-7) (Rochelle) | 73 |
Calvary Day* (19-10) (Savannah) | 64 |
Wilkinson County* (25-3) (McIntyre) | 69 |
Greenville | 63 |
Darlington* (24-2) (Rome) | 86 |
Athens Academy (20-9) | 46 |
Quarterfinals |
March 6 Columbus State |
Turner County (28-1) (Ashburn) | 68 |
Terrell County (26-4) (Dawson) | 63 |
Wilcox County (24-7) (Rochelle) | 63 |
Wilkinson County (26-3) (McIntyre) | 58 |
March 6 Marietta High |
Athens Christian (27-2) | 86 |
Greenforest Christian (26-4) (Decatur) | 76 |
Whitefield Academy (23-6) (Mableton) | 75 |
Darlington (25-2) (Rome) | 53 |
Semifinals |
March 11
Macon Coliseum |
Turner County (29-1) (Ashburn) | 71 |
Athens Christian (28-2) | 50 |
Whitefield Academy (24-6) (Mableton) | 87 |
Wilcox County (25-7) (Rochelle) | 63 |
Finals |
March 14
Macon Coliseum |
Whitefield Academy (25-6) (Mableton) | 69 |
Turner County (30-1) (Ashburn) | 53 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Whitefield Academy
School Title:
Final Record: 26-6
Coach:
Notes:
|
|