Email
Home
|
2011 Class AAAAA Boys
Opening Round |
February 26 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Tift County* (21-6) (Tifton) | 64 |
Windsor Forest (17-11) (Savannah) | 51 |
Valdosta* (20-5) | 80 |
Johnson (17-10) (Savannah) | 64 |
Jenkins* (23-5) (Savannah) | 44 |
Colquitt County (7-20) (Moultrie) | 32 |
Savannah* (22-6) | 68 |
Lowndes (14-12) (Valdosta) | 63 |
Newton* (24-4) (Covington) | 63 |
Hillgrove (16-11) (Poowder Springs) | 49 |
Stephenson* (15-13) (Stone Mountain) | 86 |
Campbell (Smyrna) | 82 |
Westlake (College Park) | 68 |
McEachern* (19-7) (Powder Springs) | 65 |
Langston Hughes (Fairburn) | 48 |
Harrison* (22-6) (Kennesaw) | 43 |
Wheeler* (20-5) (Marietta) | 75 |
North Gwinnett (18-9) (Sugar Hill) | 52 |
Mill Creek (15-12) (Hoschton) | 65 |
Walton* (Marietta) | 61 |
Peachtree Ridge* (Suwanee) | 91 |
Marietta | 84 |
Norcross* (19-9) | 74 |
Lassiter (10-15) (Marietta) | 48 |
Milton* (25-2) | 68 |
Central Gwinnett (16-10) (Lawrenceville) | 49 |
Centennial* (15-11) (Roswell) | 82 |
Brookwood (Snellville) | 60 |
Archer* (13-16) (Lawrenceville) | 61 |
West Forsyth (8-17) (Cumming) | 49 |
Roswell (13-15) | 57 |
Berkmar* (20-7) (Lilburn) | 56 |
Second Round |
March 2 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Newton* (25-4) (Covington) | 46 |
Jenkins (24-5) (Savannah) | 38 |
Valdosta* (21-5) | 60 |
Langston Hughes (Fairburn) | 32 |
Savannah* (23-6) | 68 |
Stephenson (16-13) (Stone Mountain) | 65 |
Tift County* (22-6) (Tifton) | 54 |
Westlake (College Park) | 50 |
Norcross* (20-9) | 77 |
Centennial (16-11) (Roswell) | 51 |
Wheeler* (21-5) (Marietta) | 73 |
Archer (14-16) (Lawrenceville) | 56 |
Milton* (26-2) | 74 |
Peachtree Ridge (Suwanee) | 58 |
Mill Creek* (16-12) (Hoschton) | 57 |
Roswell (14-15) | 29 |
Quarterfinals |
March 5 Fort Valley State |
Valdosta (22-5) | 68 |
Newton (26-4) (Covington) | 61 |
Tift County (23-6) (Tifton) | 70 |
Savannah (24-6) | 56 |
March 5 LaGrange - University of West Georgia |
Norcross (21-9) | 63 |
Wheeler (22-5) (Marietta) | 54 |
Milton (27-2) | 69 |
Mill Creek (17-12) (Hoschton) | 35 |
Semifinals |
March 10
Gwinnett Arena |
Norcross (22-9) | 70 |
Valdosta (23-5) | 61 |
Milton (27-2) | 75 |
Tift County (24-6) (Tifton) | 53 |
Finals |
March 11
Gwinnett Arena |
Norcross (23-9) | 59 |
Milton (28-2) | 55 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Norcross
School Title:
Final Record: 24-9
Coach: Jesse McMillan
Notes: Double crown for Norcross
|
|