Email
Home
|
2011 Class AAA Boys
Opening Round |
February 25 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Carrollton* | 52 |
Monroe Area (20-9) | 46 |
February 26 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Westside (16-10) (Augusta) | 74 |
Monroe (24-3) (Albany) | 65 |
Crisp County* (13-15) (Cordele) | 57 |
Richmond Academy (17-11) (Augusta) | 38 |
Washington County* (23-4) (Sandersville) | 62 |
Westover (17-10) (Albany) | 53 |
Butler* (21-7) (Augusta) | 51 |
Dougherty (16-7) (Albany) | 48 |
Henry County (20-5) (McDonough) | 64 |
Mary Persons* (19-8) (Forsyth) | 60 |
Peach County (11-16) (Fort Valley) | 71 |
Stockbridge (15-10) | 69 |
Charles Drew* (13-9) (Riverdale) | 64 OT |
Baldwin (15-9) (Milledgeville) | 61 OT |
Eagles Landing* (23-4) (McDonough) | 62 |
Howard (16-11) (Macon) | 47 |
Columbia* (25-3) (Decatur) | 91 |
Heritage (18-8) (Ringgold) | 38 |
Woodward Academy* (21-7) (College Park) | 49 |
Pickens (19-9) (Jasper) | 44 |
Allatoona* (17-9) (Acworth) | 56 |
Grady (19-10) (Atlanta) | 55 |
Murray County* (25-2) (Chatsworth) | 89 |
Washington (17-9) (Atlanta) | 77 |
Troup* (20-4) (LaGrange) | 86 |
Gainesville (19-8) | 57 |
West Hall* (23-5) (Gainesville) | 69 |
Shaw (19-9) (Columbus) | 64 |
Franklin County* (22-5) (Carnesville) | 65 |
LaGrange (16-11) | 57 |
Second Round |
March 1 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Columbia* (26-3) (Decatur) | 68 |
West Hall (24-5) (Gainesville) | 52 |
March 2 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Washington County* (24-4) (Sandersville) | 64 |
Henry County (21-5) (McDonough) | 55 |
Eagles Landing* (24-4) (McDonough) | 73 |
Crisp County (14-15) (Cordele) | 62 |
Butler* (22-7) (Augusta) | 77 |
Peach County (12-16) (Fort Valley) | 43 |
Charles Drew* (14-9) (Riverdale) | 68 |
Westside (17-10) (Augusta) | 63 |
Troup (21-4) (LaGrange) | 82 |
Murray County (26-2) (Chatsworth) | 70 |
Carrollton* | 57 |
Allatoona (18-9) (Acworth) | 43 |
Franklin County* (23-5) (Carnesville) | 63 |
Woodward Academy (22-7) (College Park) | 55 |
Quarterfinals |
March 5 Columbus State |
Eagles Landing (25-4) (McDonough) | 52 |
Washington County (25-4) (Sandersville) | 49 |
Butler (23-7) (Augusta) | 54 |
Charles Drew (15-9) (Riverdale) | 47 |
March 5 Dalton - Northwest Georgia Trade Center |
Columbia (27-3) (Decatur) | 64 |
Troup (22-4) (LaGrange) | 33 |
Franklin County (24-5) (Carnesville) | 64 |
Carrollton | 54 |
Semifinals |
March 11
Macon Centreplex |
Columbia (28-3) (Decatur) | 72 |
Eagles Landing (26-4) (McDonough) | 47 |
Butler(24-7) (Augusta) | 45 |
Franklin County (24-5) (Carnesville) | 39 |
Finals |
March 12
Macon Centreplex |
Columbia (29-3) (Decatur) | 56 |
Butler (25-7) (Augusta) | 37 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Columbia
School Title:
Final Record: 30-3
Coach: Phil McCrary
Notes:
|
|