Email
Home
|
2016 Class AAAA Girls
First Round |
February 16 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Griffin (22-6) | 59 |
Westover* (16-10) (Albany) | 51 |
Carrollton* (22-5) | 77 |
North Hall (16-11) (Gainesville) | 70 |
Redan* (20-5) (Stone Mountain) | 61 |
Southeast Whitfield (17-9) (Dalton) | 54 |
Veterans* (23-4) (Kathleen) | 67 |
Liberty County (7-15) (Hinesville) | 37 |
Bainbridge (22-6) | 50 |
Jonesboro* (20-4) | 49
North Oconee* (22-6) (Bogart) | 64 |
Troup (7-17) (LaGrange) | 50 |
Northwest Whitfield* (22-5) (Tunnel Hill) | 61 |
St. Pius X (17-10) (Atlanta) | 48 |
Wayne County* (22-5) (Jesup) | 38 |
West Laurens (19-9) (Dublin) | 35 |
Woodward Academy* (11-15) (College Park) | 65 |
Madison County (10-16) (Danielsville) | 60 |
Americus-Sumter* (26-1) | 53 |
Spalding (16-12) (Griffin) | 44 |
Baldwin* (21-7) (Milledgeville) | 63 |
Thomson (17-9) | 59 |
Marist* (26-2) (Atlanta) | 41 |
Gilmer (16-8) (Ellijay) | 34 |
Buford* (22-5) | 63 |
Whitewater (Fayetteville) | 38 |
Mount Zion* (24-4) (Jonesboro) | 67 |
Monroe (17-9) (Albany) | 51 |
Burke County* (13-10) (Waynesboro) | 44 |
Howard (Macon) | 42 |
Arabia Mountain (18-10) (Lithonia) | 46 |
Heritage* (22-5) (Ringgold) | 44 |
Second Round |
February 19 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Carrollton* (23-5) | 62 |
Griffin (23-6) | 55 |
Veterans* (24-4) (Kathleen) | 47 |
Redan (21-5) (Stone Mountain) | 40 |
Bainbridge (23-6) | 50 |
North Oconee* (23-6) (Bogart) | 45 |
Wayne County* (23-5) (Jesup) | 42 |
Northwest Whitfield (23-5) (Tunnel Hill) | 38 |
Americus-Sumter* (27-1) | 64 |
Woodward Academy (12-15) (College Park) | 28 |
Marist* (27-2) (Atlanta) | 49 |
Baldwin (22-7) (Milledgeville) | 40 |
Buford (23-5) | 59 |
Mount Zion* (25-4) (Jonesboro) | 48 |
Arabia Mountain (19-10) (Lithonia) | 53 |
Burke County* (14-10) (Waynesboro) | 38 |
Quarterfinals |
February 25 Fort Valley State |
Veterans (25-4) (Kathleen) | 54 |
Carrollton (24-5) | 48 |
Wayne County (24-5) (Jesup) | 47 |
Bainbridge (24-6) | 38 |
February 26 Fort Valley State |
Americus-Sumter (28-1) | 63 |
Marist (28-2) (Atlanta) | 56 |
Buford (24-5) | 53 |
Arabia Mountain (20-10) (Lithonia) | 25 |
Semifinals |
February 27
Fort Valley State |
Veterans (26-4) (Kathleen) | 28 |
Wayne County (25-5) (Jesup) | 24 |
Americus-Sumter (29-1) | 51 |
Buford (25-5) | 44 |
Finals |
March 3
Macon Coliseum |
Americus-Sumter (30-1) | 56 |
Veterans (27-4) (Kathleen) | 38 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region winners through 4th place
Champion: Americus-Sumter
School Title: 1st
Final Record: 31-1
Coach:
Notes:
Other notes:
| |
|