Email
Home
|
2016 Class AAA Boys
First Round |
February 17 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
South Atlanta (22-6) | 63 |
Johnson* (20-7) (Savannah) | 57 |
Callaway* (17-3) (Hogansville) | 73 |
Jefferson (9-17) | 58 |
Banks County (23-4) (Homer) | 80 |
Coahulla Creek* (21-6) (Dalton) | 61 |
Central* (25-2) (Macon) | 77 |
T.W. Josey (12-11) (Augusta) | 45 |
North Clayton* (18-10) (College Park) | 73 |
Tattnall County (18-9) (Reidsville) | 68
Morgan County* (20-4) (Madison) | 71 |
Pepperell (14-10) (Lindale) | 30 |
Lumpkin County* (18-10) (Dahlonega) | 55 |
North Murray (18-8) (Chatsworth) | 54 |
Lucy Laney* (16-5) (Augusta) | 77 |
Southwest (16-8) (Macon) | 62 |
Jackson County (17-11) (Hoschton) | 75 |
Rockmart* (8-17) | 52 |
Jenkins* (24-4) (Savannah) | 79 |
Maynard Jackson (15-13) (Atlanta) | 69 |
Westside* (21-6) (Macon) | 79 |
Butler (14-9) (Augusta) | 67 |
Calhoun* (25-0) | 68 |
West Hall (13-14) (Gainesville) | 39 |
East Jackson* (16-10) (Commerce) | 72 |
Central (13-14) (Carrollton) | 63 |
Cedar Grove* (18-7) (Ellenwood) | 66 |
Dodge County (19-8) (Eastman) | 48 |
Westside* (16-5) (Augusta) | 82 |
Rutland (9-15) (Macon) | 65 |
East Hall* (20-7) (Gainesville) | 86 |
Ringgold (10-16) | 59 |
Second Round |
February 20 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
South Atlanta (23-6) | 79 |
Callaway* (18-3) (Hogansville) | 73 |
Central* (26-2) (Macon) | 69 |
Banks County (24-4) (Homer) | 67 |
Morgan County* (21-4) (Madison) | 67 |
North Clayton (19-10) (College Park) | 54 |
Lucy Laney* (17-5) (Augusta) | 91 |
Lumpkin County (19-10) (Dahlonega) | 45 |
Jenkins* (25-4) (Savannah) | 70 |
Jackson County (18-11) (Hoschton) | 51 |
Calhoun* (26-0) | 71 |
Westside (22-6) (Macon) | 43 |
Cedar Grove* (19-7) (Ellenwood) | 68 |
East Jackson (17-10) (Commerce) | 54 |
Westside (17-5) (Augusta) | 79 |
East Hall* (21-7) (Gainesville) | 59 |
Quarterfinals |
February 25 Augusta University |
South Atlanta (24-6) | 92 |
Central (27-2) (Macon) | 79 |
Morgan County (22-4) (Madison) | 55 |
Lucy Laney (18-5) (Augusta) | 50 |
February 26 Augusta University |
Jenkins (26-4) (Savannah) | 84 |
Calhoun (27-0) | 78 |
Cedar Grove (20-7) (Ellenwood) | 58 |
Westside (18-5) (Augusta) | 40 |
Semifinals |
February 27
Augusta University |
Morgan County (23-4) (Madison) | 64 |
South Atlanta (25-6) | 61 |
Jenkins (27-4) (Savannah) | 68 |
Cedar Grove (21-7) (Ellenwood) | 59 |
Finals |
March 5
Macon Coliseum |
Morgan County (24-4) (Madison) | 66 |
Jenkins (28-4) (Savannah) | 56 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region winners through 4th place
Champion: Morgan County
School Title:
Final Record: 25-4
Coach:
Notes: Double crown for Morgan County
Other notes:
| |
|