Email
Home
|
2001 Class AAAAA Girls
Opening Round |
February 23 Suwanee - North Gwinnett High |
Wheeler (25-3) (Marietta) | 66 |
North Gwinnett (19-8) (Sugar Hill) | 39 |
Collins Hill (25-3) (Suwanee) | 66 |
Sprayberry (16-11) (Marietta) | 44 |
February 23 Jonesboro - Mount Zion High |
Valdosta (21-8) | 54 |
Morrow (22-7) | 42 |
Riverdale (26-3) | 52 |
Ware County (14-12) (Waycross) | 41 |
February 23 Powder Springs - McEachern High |
Lakeside (19-7) (Atlanta) | 43 |
Douglas County (Douglasville) | 35 |
McEachern (20-2) (Powder Springs) | 72 |
Stephenson (16-9) (Stone Mountain) | 59 |
February 23 Savannah State University |
Griffin | 44 |
Beach (Savannah) | 36 |
Baldwin (Milledgeville) | 62 |
Glynn Academy (Brunswick) | 30 |
February 24 Suwanee - North Gwinnett High |
Pope (19-8) (Marietta) | 47 |
Parkview (17-10) | 45 |
Lassiter (23-5) (Marietta) | 68 |
Meadowcreek (17-12) (Norcross) | 43 |
February 24 Jonesboro - Mount Zion High |
Newnan (23-5) | 52 |
Colquitt County (21-6) (Moultrie) | 47 |
Lowndes (24-2) (Valdosta) | 60 |
Lovejoy (23-5) | 50 |
February 24 Powder Springs - McEachern High |
Redan (18-7) (Stone Mountain) | 54 |
Harrison (20-8) (Kennesaw) | 45 |
Southwest DeKalb (23-2) (Panthersville) | 74 |
Campbell (19-9) (Smyrna) | 72 |
February 24 Savannah State University |
Bradwell Institute (23-2) (Hinesville) | 37 OT |
Warner Robins | 34 OT |
Camden County (20-3) (Woodbine) | 37 |
Carver (15-11) (Columbus) | 34 |
Second Round |
March 2 Gray - Jones County High |
Valdosta (22-8) | 59 |
Bradwell Institute (24-2) (Hinesville) | 49 |
Griffin | 78 |
Newnan (24-5) | 71 |
Riverdale (27-3) | 58 |
Camden County (21-3) (Woodbine) | 51 |
Lowndes (25-2) (Valdosta) | 61 |
Baldwin (Milledgeville) | 60 |
March 2 Rome - Forum |
Pope (20-8) (Marietta) | 49 |
Lakeside (20-7) (Atlanta) | 33 |
Lassiter (24-5) (Marietta) | 60 |
McEachern (21-2) (Powder Springs) | 58 |
Wheeler (26-3) (Marietta) | 41 |
Southwest DeKalb (24-2) (Panthersville) | 37 |
Collins Hill (26-3) (Suwanee) | 52 |
Redan (19-7) (Stone Mountain) | 39 |
Quarterfinals |
March 3 Gray - Jones County High |
Valdosta (22-8) | 57 |
Griffin | 38 |
Lowndes (26-2) (Valdosta) | 58 |
Riverdale (28-3) | 41 |
March 2 Rome - Forum |
Lassiter (25-5) (Marietta) | 44 |
Pope (21-8) (Marietta) | 35 |
Collins Hill (27-3) (Suwanee) | 35 |
Wheeler (27-3) (Marietta) | 33 |
Semifinals |
March 8
Macon Coliseum |
Lassiter (26-5) (Marietta) | 41 |
Valdosta (23-8) | 38 |
Collins Hill (28-3) (Suwanee) | 61 |
Lowndes (27-2) (Valdosta) | 46 |
Finals |
March 10
Macon Coliseum |
Collins Hill (29-3) (Suwanee) | 60 |
Lassiter (27-5) (Marietta) | 41 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.
Champion: Collins Hill
School Title: 1st
Final Record: 30-3
Coach: Angie Hembree
Notes:
|
|