State Tournaments: 2001 AAAAA girls
Georgia High School Basketball Project
state tournament brackets
GIA
Email
Home

2001 Class AAAAA Girls

Opening Round
February 23
Suwanee -
North Gwinnett High
Wheeler (25-3)
66
North Gwinnett (19-8)
39
Collins Hill (25-3)
66
Sprayberry (16-11)
44
February 23
Jonesboro -
Mount Zion High
Valdosta (21-8)
54
Morrow (22-7)
42
Riverdale (26-3)
52
Ware County (14-12)
41
February 23
Powder Springs -
McEachern High
Lakeside (Atlanta) (19-7)
43
Douglas County
35
McEachern (20-2)
72
Stephenson (16-9)
59
February 23
Savannah State University
Griffin
44
Beach
36
Baldwin
62
Glynn Academy
30
February 24
Suwanee -
North Gwinnett High
Pope (19-8)
47
Parkview (17-10)
45
Lassiter (23-5)
68
Meadowcreek (17-12)
43
February 24
Jonesboro -
Mount Zion High
Newnan (23-5)
52
Colquitt County (21-6)
47
Lowndes (24-2)
60
Lovejoy (23-5)
50
February 24
Powder Springs -
McEachern High
Redan (18-7)
54
Harrison (20-8)
45
Southwest DeKalb (23-2)
74
Campbell (19-9)
72
February 24
Savannah State University
Bradwell Institute (23-2)
37
OT
Warner Robins
34
OT
Camden County (20-3)
37
Carver (Columbus) (15-11)
34
Second Round
March 2
Gray -
Jones County High
Valdosta (22-8)
59
Bradwell Institute (24-2)
49
Griffin
78
Newnan (24-5)
71
Riverdale (27-3)
58
Camden County (21-3)
51
Lowndes (25-2)
61
Baldwin
60
March 2
Rome -
Forum
Pope (20-8)
49
Lakeside (Atlanta) (20-7)
33
Lassiter (24-5)
60
McEachern (21-2)
58
Wheeler (26-3)
41
Southwest DeKalb (24-2)
37
Collins Hill (26-3)
52
Redan (19-7)
39
Quarterfinals
March 3
Gray -
Jones County High
Valdosta (22-8)
57
Griffin
38
Lowndes (26-2)
58
Riverdale (28-3)
41
March 2
Rome -
Forum
Lassiter (25-5)
44
Pope (21-8)
35
Collins Hill (27-3)
35
Wheeler (27-3)
33
Semifinals
March 8
Macon Coliseum
Lassiter (26-5)
41
Valdosta (23-8)
38
Collins Hill (28-3)
61
Lowndes (27-2)
46
Finals
March 10
Macon Coliseum
Collins Hill (29-3)
60
Lassiter (27-5)
41

The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.

Champion: Collins Hill
School Title: 1st
Final Record: 30-3
Coach: Angie Hembree
Notes:

2001 champions
Boys
[ A | AA | AAA | AAAA | AAAAA ]
Girls
[ A | AA | AAA | AAAA | AAAAA ]