State Tournaments: 2001 A girls
Georgia High School Basketball Project
state tournament brackets
GIA
Email
Home

2001 Class A Girls

Opening Round
February 23
Soperton -
Treutlen County High
Echols County (25-2)
70
Treutlen County (7-15)
31
Wilcox County
57
Lanier County
38
February 23
Pembroke -
Bryan County High
Miller County (13-12)
42
Savannah Country Day (23-5)
41
Taylor County
70
Calvary Baptist (19-9)
54
February 23
Franklin -
Heard County High
Athens Academy (13-13)
50
W.D. Mohammed
37
Bowdon (27-1)
58
Athens Christian
25
February 23
Gainesville -
Lakeview Academy
Providence Christian (12-16)
67
Trion
42
Wesleyan (27-1)
79
Temple
25
February 24
Soperton -
Treutlen County High
Johnson County
58
Atkinson County (14-10)
40
Clinch County
76
Montgomery County (20-7)
45
February 24
Pembroke -
Bryan County High
Calhoun County
64
Metter (14-14)
36
Claxton (22-4)
52
Schley County
37
February 24
Franklin -
Heard County High
Social Circle (22-4)
47
Heard County
41
Landmark Christian (19-9)
54
Aquinas (19-9)
40
February 24
Gainesville -
Lakeview Academy
Commerce (21-5)
52
Gordon Lee
32
Jefferson (21-7)
75
Bremen (20-4)
61
Second Round
March 2
?
Calhoun County
65
Echols County (26-2)
58
Johnson County
46
Miller County (14-12)
33
Wilcox County
53
Claxton (23-4)
32
Taylor County
63
Clinch County
58
March 2
Rome -
Floyd College
Commerce (22-5)
59
Athens Academy (14-13)
50
Jefferson (22-7)
71
Bowdon (28-1)
53
Social Circle (23-4)
59
Providence Christian (13-16)
55
Wesleyan (28-1)
52
Landmark Christian (20-9)
46
Quarterfinals
March 3
?
Johnson County
45
Calhoun County
41
Wilcox County
45
Taylor County
43
March 3
Rome -
Floyd College
Jefferson (23-7)
50
Commerce (23-5)
34
Wesleyan (29-1)
81
Social Circle (24-4)
33
Semifinals
March 7
Macon Coliseum
Jefferson (24-7)
74
Johnson County
47
Wesleyan (30-1)
68
Wilcox County
36
Finals
March 9
Macon Coliseum
Jefferson (25-7)
55
Wesleyan (31-1)
52

The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.

Champion: Jefferson
School Title: 1st
Final Record: 26-7
Coach: Kevin Jacobs
Notes:

2001 champions
Boys
[ A | AA | AAA | AAAA | AAAAA ]
Girls
[ A | AA | AAA | AAAA | AAAAA ]