State Tournaments: 2001 AA girls
Georgia High School Basketball Project
state tournament brackets
GIA
Email
Home

2001 Class AA Girls

Opening Round
February 23
Lyons -
Toombs County High
Jeff Davis (20-8)
47
Charlton County
33
Brantley County
79
Toombs County (10-15)
65
February 23
Irwinton -
Wilkinson County High
Randolph-Clay (21-3)
58
Wilkinson County
30
Tri-County
81
Americus
39
February 23
Atlanta -
Holy Innocents' School
Monticello
61
Callaway
51
Holy Innocents' (24-7)
73
Oglethorpe County (17-9)
36
February 23
Gainesville -
East Hall High
Cartersville (24-2)
55
Towns County
23
Greater Atlanta Christian (25-3)
56
Calhoun
39
February 24
Lyons -
Toombs County High
Jenkins County (20-6)
85
Brooks County
41
East Laurens
58
Irwin County
41
February 24
Irwinton -
Wilkinson County High
Dooly County
65
Early County
59
Macon County
58
Turner County
49
February 24
Atlanta -
Holy Innocents' School
Putnam County (13-13)
77
Crim (14-11)
52
Paideia (19-11)
56
Morgan County
39
February 24
Gainesville -
East Hall High
Union County (20-7)
65
Coosa
23
Armuchee
69
East Hall
61
Second Round
March 2
Macon Convention Center
Randolph-Clay (22-3)
49
Jenkins County (21-6)
48
Dooly County
76
Jeff Davis (21-8)
65
East Laurens
59
OT
Tri-County
58
OT
Macon County
64
Brantley County
53
March 2
Ellijay -
Gilmer High
Union County (21-7)
83
Monticello
67
Holy Innocents' (25-7)
60
Armuchee
50
Cartersville (25-2)
84
Putnam County (14-13)
71
Greater Atlanta Christian (26-3)
85
Paideia (20-11)
63
Quarterfinals
March 3
Macon Convention Center
Randolph-Clay (23-3)
76
Dooly County
36
Macon County
66
East Laurens
53
March 3
Ellijay -
Gilmer High
Union County (22-7)
57
Holy Innocents' (26-7)
42
Greater Atlanta Christian (27-3)
52
Cartersville (26-2)
49
Semifinals
March 7
Macon Coliseum
Union County (23-7)
50
Randolph-Clay (24-3)
42
Greater Atlanta Christian (28-3)
61
Macon County
45
Finals
March 10
Macon Coliseum
Greater Atlanta Christian (29-3)
63
Union County (24-7)
41

The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.

Champion: Greater Atlanta Christian
School Title: 6th
Final Record: 30-3
Coach: Mike Mitchell
Notes:

2001 champions
Boys
[ A | AA | AAA | AAAA | AAAAA ]
Girls
[ A | AA | AAA | AAAA | AAAAA ]