State Tournaments: 2001 AAA girls
Georgia High School Basketball Project
state tournament brackets
GIA
Email
Home

2001 Class AAA Girls

Opening Round
February 23
Forsyth -
Mary Persons High
Dodge County (22-5)
66
Jackson
44
Northeast (Macon) (19-6)
65
Mitchell-Baker
47
February 23
Augusta -
Academy of Richmond County
Washington County (15-7)
48
Liberty County (19-9)
44
Swainsboro (20-7)
54
Richmond Academy (12-14)
39
February 23
Atlanta -
Southside High
Gainesville (23-4)
53
Southside (12-13)
37
Westminster (23-3)
48
Fannin County
40
February 23
Jefferson -
Jackson County High
Jackson County
62
Cedartown
56
Franklin County (17-10)
47
Villa Rica
31
February 24
Forsyth -
Mary Persons High
Westover (15-6)
37
Harris County
28
Perry (18-6)
55
Southwest (Macon)
45
February 24
Augusta -
Academy of Richmond County
Jefferson County (19-7)
60
Appling County (20-7)
44
Effingham County (19-9)
60
Laney (20-7)
44
February 24
Atlanta -
Southside High
Pickens
77
Druid Hills
52
South Forsyth
49
Chamblee
32
February 24
Jefferson -
Jackson County High
Hart County (24-3)
71
Central (Carrollton) (24-3)
57
Madison County (22-6)
47
Haralson County (19-5)
30
Second Round
March 1
Macon Convention Center
Dodge County (23-5)
45
Jefferson County (20-7)
38
Washington County (16-7)
55
Westover (16-6)
18
Northeast (Macon) (20-6)
67
Effingham County (20-9)
36
Swainsboro (21-7)
56
Perry (19-6)
37
March 1
Cobb Civic Center
Gainesville (24-4)
70
Hart County (25-3)
48
Madison County (23-6)
39
Westminster
35
Jackson County
46
South Forsyth
39
Franklin County (18-10)
55
Pickens
49
Quarterfinals
March 3
Macon Convention Center
Dodge County (24-5)
49
Washington County (17-7)
32
Northeast (Macon) (21-6)
56
Swainsboro (22-7)
38
March 3
Cobb Civic Center
Gainesville (25-4)
72
Madison County (24-6)
41
Franklin County (19-10)
44
Jackson County
32
Semifinals
March 8
Macon Coliseum
Gainesville (26-4)
40
Dodge County (25-5)
31
Northeast (Macon) (22-6)
57
Franklin County (20-10)
46
Finals
March 10
Macon Coliseum
Gainesville (27-4)
51
Northeast (Macon) (23-6)
32

The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region 1st through 4th place winners.

Champion: Gainesville
School Title: 2nd
Final Record: 28-4
Coach: Manson Hill
Notes: As usual, Tasha Humphrey was quite a force for the Red Elephants. From the second round on, she had at least half of what the other team scored: Hart County (45), Madison County (31), Dodge County (20), Northeast (23).

2001 champions
Boys
[ A | AA | AAA | AAAA | AAAAA ]
Girls
[ A | AA | AAA | AAAA | AAAAA ]