Email
Home
|
2017 Class AAAAAA Boys
First Round |
February 17 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Northside* (13-14) (Warner Robins) | 74 |
Greenbrier (10-17) (Evans) | 59 |
Langston Hughes (20-8) (Fairburn) | 59 |
Dunwoody* (13-15) | 34 |
February 18 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
South Cobb* (20-7) (Austell) | 65 |
Lanier (14-13) (Sugar Hill) | 55 |
Glynn Academy (15-12) (Brunswick) | 75 |
Stephenson* (17-9) (Stone Mountain) | 63 |
Coffee (15-9) (Douglas) | 77 |
Heritage* (18-7) (Conyers) | 71 |
South Paulding* (26-1) (Dallas) | 70 |
Cambridge (19-9) (Milton) | 49 |
Dacula* (19-8) | 89 |
Osborne (13-16) (Marietta) | 65 |
Brunswick* (19-8) | 81 |
Forest Park (12-15) | 49 |
Pope* (24-4) (Marietta) | 59 |
Mays (10-14) (Atlanta) | 51 |
Effingham County* (18-10) (Springfield) | 64 |
Tucker (17-10) | 55 |
Gainesville* (26-1) | 82 |
Creekview (10-18) (Johns Creek) | 42 |
Lee County* (14-15) (Leesburg) | 71 |
Alcovy (6-21) | 59 |
Jonesboro* (22-5) | 56 |
Richmond Hill (20-6) | 49 |
Allatoona* (18-8) (Kennesaw) | 69 |
Winder-Barrow (11-17) | 37 |
Tri-Cities* (16-13) (College Park) | 60 |
Alpharetta (25-3) | 57 |
Valdosta (15-11) | 56 |
Lakeside* (21-4) (Evans) | 55 |
Second Round |
February 23 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
South Cobb* (21-7) (Austell) | 88 |
Glynn Academy (16-12) (Brunswick) | 79 |
South Paulding* (27-1) (Dallas) | 90 |
Coffee (16-9) (Douglas) | 82 |
Brunswick* (20-8) | 66 |
Dacula (20-8) | 44 |
Northside (14-14) (Warner Robins) | 80 |
Pope* (25-4) (Marietta) | 61 |
Gainesville* (27-1) | 70 |
Effingham County (19-10) (Springfield) | 44 |
Langston Hughes (21-8) (Fairburn) | 59 |
Lee County* (15-15) (Leesburg) | 56 |
Allatoona* (19-8) (Kennesaw) | 61 |
Jonesboro (23-5) | 56 |
Tri-Cities* (17-13) (College Park) | 66 |
Valdosta (16-11) | 65 |
Quarterfinals |
February 28 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Langston Hughes (22-8) (Fairburn) | 72 |
Gainesville* (28-1) | 69 |
March 1 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
South Cobb (22-7) (Austell) | 40 |
South Paulding* (28-1) (Dallas) | 37 |
Brunswick* (21-8) | 75 |
Northside (15-14) (Warner Robins) | 54 |
Allatoona* (20-8) (Kennesaw) | 63 |
Tri-Cities (18-13) (College Park) | 54 |
Semifinals |
March 4
Fort Valley State |
Brunswick (22-8) | 67 |
South Cobb (23-7) (Austell) | 61 |
Langston Hughes (23-8) (Fairburn) | 59 |
Allatoona (21-8) (Kennesaw) | 57 |
Finals |
March 9
University of Georgia |
Langston Hughes (24-8) (Fairburn) | 73 |
Brunswick (23-8) | 52 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region winners through 4th place
Champion: Langston Hughes
School Title:
Final Record: 25-8
Coach: Rory Welsh
Notes:
Other notes:
|
|