2017 Class A Boys (private)
First Round |
February 18 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Holy Innocents'* (17-8) (Atlanta) | 86 |
Mount Pisgah (9-16) (Alpharetta) | 68 |
Mount Paran* (14-9) (Kennesaw) | 49 |
Christian Heritage (15-11) (Dalton) | 48 |
Tallulah Falls* (23-4) | 58 |
Landmark Christian (16-11) (Fairburn) | 54 |
Stratford Academy (9-12) (Macon) | 68 |
Darlington* (18-5) (Rome) | 67 |
First Presbyterian Day* (15-7) (Macon) | 62 |
Riverside Military Academy(9-13) (Gainesville) | 55 |
Wesleyan* (16-11) (Norcross) | 68 |
Savannah Christian (14-11) | 33 |
Whitefield Academy* (19-8) (Mableton) | 63 |
Prince Avenue Christian (15-11) (Bogart) | 41 |
Eagle's Landing Christian Academy* (19-6) (McDonough) | 56 |
King's Ridge Christian (13-13) (Alpharetta) | 45 |
Second Round |
February 23 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Holy Innocents' (18-8) (Atlanta) | 71 |
Tattnall Square Academy* (17-8) (Macon) | 58 |
Greenforest Christian* (23-5) (Decatur) | 74 |
Mount Paran (15-9) (Kennesaw) | 43 |
St. Francis* (23-5) (Alpharetta) | 79 |
Tallulah Falls (24-4) | 51 |
Aquinas* (25-1) (Augusta) | 40 |
Stratford Academy (10-12) (Macon) | 34 |
Athens Christian* (21-6) | 58 |
First Presbyterian Christian (16-7) (Macon) | 50 |
Lakeview Academy* (23-5) (Gainesville) | 60 |
Wesleyan (17-11) (Norcross) | 58 |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy* (20-8) | 61 |
Whitefield Academy (20-8) (Mableton) | 59 |
North Cobb Christian* (26-3) (Kennesaw) | 73 |
Eagle's Landing Christian Academy (20-6) (McDonough) | 44 |
Quarterfinals |
March 1 Home team's high school (home team marked with a '*') |
Greenforest Christian* (24-5) (Decatur) | 89 |
Holy Innocents' (19-8) (Atlanta) | 55 |
St. Francis (24-5) (Alpharetta) | 63 |
Aquinas* (26-1) (Augusta) | 48 |
Lakeview Academy* (24-5) (Gainesville) | 63 |
Athens Christian (22-6) | 55 |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (21-8) | 64 |
North Cobb Christian* (27-3) (Kennesaw) | 53 |
Semifinals |
March 4
Cobb Civic Center |
Greenforest Christian (25-5) (Decatur) | 86 |
St. Francis (25-5) (Alpharetta) | 56 |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (22-8) | 77 |
Lakeview Academy (25-5) (Gainesville) | 74 |
Finals |
March 8
Georgia Tech |
Greenforest Christian (26-5) (Decatur) | 81 |
Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (23-8) | 57 |
The Tournament
Teams: 32
How determined: Region winners through the top 24 teams in the power ratings.
Champion: Greenforest Christian
School Title:
Final Record: 27-5
Coach: Larry Thompson
Notes:
Other notes:
|
|