GIA Heritage
Tracing the history of the Georgia Interscholastic Association
Email
Home
GHSBP Home
GIA Track Champions

GIA state track meets pre-dated the GIA. A state boys meet was initially held in 1945 (it is not known if girls began the same year). The events were open to all high schools through 1950. In 1951, it was split into AA and a combined A, B, and C classifications division. B and C got their track meet in 1954.

Class C was dropped after the 1964 season; Class B after 1969.

The GIA was a pioneering organization. The Georgia High School Association did not sponsor girls track and field and no schools are known to have organized any teams in the 1950s. The GHSA began sponsoring a girls state track meet - as an open event - in 1968.

The initial GHSA girls state meet was mainly composed of GIA schools who jumped over to the GHSA in 1966. The only schools involved, per the May 19, 1968 Atlanta Journal-Constitution, that had not previously been in the GIA were Murphy, Northside (Atlanta), Wheeler, West Fulton, Grady, Sylvan, Forest Park, West Side (presumed to be the one of Rocky Face) and North Clayton.

Boys
Class AA
Class A
Class B
Class C
1945 Unknown
Open event
1946 Unknown
Open event
1947 Unknown
Open event
1948 Washington (Atlanta)
Open event
1949 Howard (Atlanta)
Open event
1950 Ballard-Hudson (Macon)
Open event
1951 Ballard-Hudson (Macon) Risley (Brunswick)
1952 Washington (Atlanta) Risley (Brunswick)
1953 Washington (Atlanta) Risley (Brunswick)
1954 Washington (Atlanta) Risley (Brunswick) Wayne County Training (Jesup) Unknown
1955 Howard (Atlanta) Risley (Brunswick) Wayne County Training (Jesup) Lamson-Richardson (Marshallville)
1956 Lucy Laney (Augusta) Central (Newnan) Unknown Unknown
1957 Washington (Atlanta) Unknown Unknown Unknown
1958 Washington (Atlanta) Unknown Unknown Unknown
1959 Lucy Laney (Augusta) Unknown Unknown Unknown
1960 Washington (Atlanta) Unknown Unknown Unknown
1961 Lucy Laney (Augusta) Fairmont (Griffin) Wayne County Training (Jesup) Stephens (Calhoun)
1962 Washington (Atlanta) Unknown Lynwood Park Unknown
1963 Central (Newnan) East Depot (LaGrange) Lynwood Park Walker (Ludowici)
1964 Washington (Atlanta) Unknown Unknown Unknown
1965 Washington (Atlanta) Unknown Unknown
1966 Washington (Atlanta) Unknown Unknown
1967 Monroe (Albany) Houston County Training Unknown
1968 Unknown Northside (Jesup) Unknown
1969 Unknown Unknown
1970 Unknown Unknown

Girls
Class AA
Class A
Class B
Class C
1945 Unknown
Open event
1946 Unknown
Open event
1947 Unknown
Open event
1948 Howard (Atlanta)
Open event
1949 >Monroe (Albany)
Open event
1950 Howard (Atlanta)
Open event
1951 Unknown Unknown
1952 Washington (Atlanta) Lisbon (Eastman)
1953 Washington (Atlanta) Monroe (Albany)
1954 Unknown Risley (Brunswick) Unknown Unknown
1955 Washington (Atlanta) Risley (Brunswick) Wayne County Training (Jesup) Unknown
1956 Washington (Atlanta) Unknown Unknown Unknown
1957 Howard (Atlanta) Unknown Unknown Unknown
1958 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1959 Howard (Atlanta) Unknown Unknown Unknown
1960 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1961 Washington (Atlanta) Central (Newnan) Wayne County Training (Jesup) Haralson County Consolidated
(Waco)
1962 Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
1963 Central (Newnan) Hamilton (Avondale Estates) Wayne County Training (Jesup) Walker (Ludowici)
1964 Central (Newnan) Unknown Unknown Unknown
1965 Unknown Unknown Unknown
1966 Unknown Unknown Unknown
1967 Monroe (Albany) Holley (Sylvester) Southside (Colbert)
1968 Unknown Holley (Sylvester) Southside (Colbert)
1969 Unknown Southside (Colbert)
1970 Unknown Unknown